Wikipedia

2012 China League Two

China League Two
Season 2012
Champions Guizhou Zhicheng
Promoted Guizhou Zhicheng

Hubei China-Kyle
Matches played 327
Goals scored 858 (2.62 per match)
Top goalscorer Zhang Hongbin

(18 Goals)
Biggest home win Shandong Youth 9-0 Qinghai Youth

(North, May 22nd, 2012)

Beijing Sangao 9-0 Qinghai Youth

(North, Jul. 22nd, 2012)

(9 goals)
Biggest away win Sichuan University 0-5 Dongguan Nancheng

(South, Aug. 14th, 2012)

(5 goals)
Highest scoring Shandong Youth 9-0 Qinghai Youth

(North, May 22nd, 2012)

Beijing Sangao 9-0 Qinghai Youth

(North, Jul. 22nd, 2012)

Hubei China-Kyle 3-6 Guizhou Zhicheng

(South, Aug. 14th, 2012)

(9 goals)
Longest winning run Hebei Zhongji

(9 matches)
Longest unbeaten run Hebei Zhongji

(22 matches)
Longest winless run Qinghai Youth

(24 matches)
Longest losing run Qinghai Youth

(10 matches)
2011
2013

The 2012 Chinese Football Association Division Two League season is the 23rd season since its establishment in 1989. It is divided into two groups, North and South. There are total 26 teams participating in the league with 13 teams in each group. The league is made up of two stages, the group stage and the play-off. The Group Stage is a double round-robin format. Each team in the group will play the other teams twice, home and away. It will start on April 20 and end on September 28. The Play-off Stage is a two-legged elimination. It will start in October. At the end of the season, the two finalists of the Play-off will qualify for promotion to 2013 China League One.

Team Changes [ edit ]

Promotion and relegation [ edit ]

Harbin Songbei Yiteng as the 2011 season champion and Chongqing F.C. as runner-up earned promotion to the 2012 China League One. The 3rd-placed team Fujian Smart Hero was also promoted to 2012 China League One after winning the play-off match against Guizhou Zhicheng, who finished in last place in the 2011 China League One.

Guizhou Zhicheng were relegated from 2011 China League One to 2012 China League Two South Group as the last placed team after losing the play-off match against the 3rd-placed team of 2011 China League Two Fujian Smart Hero.

Name Changes [ edit ]

North Group [ edit ]

Hebei Yilin Shanzhuang changed back to Hebei Zhongji due to losing sponsor name.

South Group [ edit ]

Dongguan Topship Chemical changed name to Dongguan Nancheng PTT Lubricant. Guangdong Minmetals lost sponsor name and changed name to Guangdong Youth. Guizhou Zhicheng Toro lost sponsor name and changed name to Guizhou Zhicheng. Sichuan Dujiangyan Sampo relocated to Xi'an in January 2012 and changed name to Shaanxi Daqin Leephick.

New entries [ edit ]

There are 15 new teams participating in 2012 China League Two. They are Beijing Youth, Beijing Yicheng BTV Sangao,[1] Beijing Yitong Kuche, Hebei Youth, Jiangsu Hohai University, Qinghai Senke,[2] Shaanxi Laochenggen, Shanxi Jiayi,[3] Xinjiang Xiyu Grand Begonia,[4] Chongqing Youth, Hubei China-Kyle,[5] Jiangxi Liansheng,[6] Kunming Ruilong,[7] Shenzhen Fengpeng[8] and Shenzhen Yihua Jewellery.[9]

Clubs [ edit ]

Groups Club Head Coach City Stadium Capacity 2011 season
North Beijing Youth China Zhang Jianguo Beijing Shijingshan Stadium 20,000
Beijing Yicheng BTV Sangao China Li Hui Beijing Haidian Stadium 5,000
Beijing Yitong Kuche China Yang Zheng Beijing Beijing Fengtai Stadium 31,043
Hebei Youth China Wei Yuanhao Shijiazhuang Yutong International Sports Center 38,000
Hebei Zhongji Canada Zhang Yandong Shijiazhuang Yutong International Sports Center 38,000 North 5th
Qinghai Youth China Liang Jinning Xining Xining Ximen Stadium North 8th
Qinghai Senke China Song Lihui Xining Xining Ximen Stadium CAFL 11th
Shandong Youth China Hu Yijun Weifang Luneng Taishan Football School 4,000 North 3rd
Shanxi Jiayi China Wu Jianwen Taiyuan Wanbailin Stadium

Taiyuan Institute of Electrical Engineering Stadium

(Round 14-19)
Shaanxi Laochenggen China Zhang Yuede Xi'an Shaanxi Province Stadium 50,100 North 6th
Shanghai Zobon China Cheng Yaodong Shanghai Jinshan Sports Centre 30,000 South 5th
Tianjin Locomotive China Su Wei Tianjin Tianjin Locomotive Stadium 12,000
Xinjiang Xiyu Grand Begonia Kazakhstan Sergei Gorokhovodatskiy Ürümqi Xinjiang Sports Centre 50,000
South Chongqing Youth China Jia Jin Chongqing Nanchuan Stadium 20,000
Dongguan Nancheng PTT Lubricant Croatia Goran Paulic Dongguan

Meizhou
Dongguan Nancheng Sports Park

Meixian Tsang Hin-chi Stadium (Round 16-26)
20,000

20,000
South 4th
Guangdong Sports Lottery Youth China Guo Yijun Foshan Century Lotus Stadium 36,686 South 7th
Guizhou Zhicheng R China Liu Zhicai Guiyang Guizhou Provincial Stadium 18,000 CL1, 14th
Hubei China-Kyle China Li Jun Huangshi

Jingmen
Huangshi Stadium

Jingmen Stadium(Round 24)
15,000

4,000
Hubei Youth China Hu Yijun Wuhan Jianghan'erqiao Athlete Training Base South 10th
Jiangsu Hohai University China Zhu Jinxing Nanjing Hohai University Jiangning Campus Football Field
Jiangxi Liansheng China Gu Mingchang Nanchang Jiangxi Olympic Sports Center 50,000 CAFL 2nd
Kunming Ruilong China Gao Fulin Kunming Kunming Stadium 20,000
Shaanxi Daqin Leephick China Shang Qing Xi'an Shaanxi Province Stadium 50,100 South 3rd
Shenzhen Fengpeng China Zhang Jun Shenzhen University Town of Shenzhen Stadium 15,942
Shenzhen Yihua Jewellery China Wei Haili Shenzhen Shenzhen Stadium 32,500
Sichuan University China Sun Bowei Dujiangyan Dujiangyan Sport Center 12,700 South 11th

Group Stage Standings [ edit ]

North Group [ edit ]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Hebei Zhongji (Q) 24 18 5 1 49 10 +39 59 Qualification for Play-offs
2 Qinghai Senke (Q) 24 15 7 2 48 17 +31 52
3 Beijing Yitong Kuche (Q) 24 15 5 4 48 17 +31 50
4 Shaanxi Laochenggen (Q) 24 13 3 8 36 28 +8 42
5 Xinjiang Xiyu Grand Begonia 24 12 5 7 28 26 +2 41
6 Shanghai Zobon 24 11 7 6 36 19 +17 40
7 Beijing Youth 23 10 5 8 39 25 +14 35
8 Beijing Yicheng BTV Sangao 24 7 8 9 30 27 +3 29
9 Shanxi Jiayi 24 8 4 12 31 36 −5 28
10 Shandong Youth 24 6 4 14 32 43 −11 22
11 Jingtie Locomotive 23 4 5 14 10 26 −16 17
12 Hebei Youth 24 2 7 15 18 46 −28 13
13 Qinghai Youth 24 0 3 21 10 95 −85 3
Updated to match(es) played on Sept. 28, 2012. Source: CL2 website on sohu.com (in Chinese)

Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.

(Q) Qualification for play-offs.

South Group [ edit ]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Guizhou Zhicheng (C, Q, P) 24 16 6 2 51 16 +35 54 Qualification for Play-offs
2 Shenzhen Fengpeng (Q) 24 13 8 3 36 17 +19 47
3 Kunming Ruilong (Q) 24 14 4 6 36 23 +13 46
4 Hubei China-Kyle (Q, P) 24 13 5 6 28 18 +10 44
5 Shaanxi Daqin Leephick 24 12 6 6 46 32 +14 42
6 Dongguan Nancheng PTT Lubricant 24 12 4 8 41 30 +11 40
7 Guangdong Sports Lottery Youth 24 9 8 7 33 31 +2 35
8 Jiangxi Liansheng 24 6 12 6 36 32 +4 30
9 Shenzhen Yihua Jewellery 24 7 7 10 27 38 −11 28
10 Sichuan University 24 5 4 15 19 43 −24 19
11 Jiangsu Hohai University 24 5 3 16 21 42 −21 18
12 Hubei Youth 24 3 5 16 19 48 −29 14
13 Chongqing Youth 24 3 4 17 17 40 −23 13
Updated to match(es) played on Sept. 28, 2012. Source: CL2 website on sohu.com (in Chinese)

Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.

(C) Champion; (P) Promoted to China League One; (Q) Qualification for play-offs.

Group Stage Results [ edit ]

North Group [ edit ]

Home \ Away BJY BJS BYT HBY HBZ QHY QHS SDY SXJ SXL SHZ JTL XJB
Beijing Youth 4–0 3–3 1–1 0–1 8–0 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–2 0–0 CXL[a] 1–2
Beijing Yicheng BTV Sangao 0–0 0–2 0–0 2–2 9–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–2 0–0 3–1 1–0
Beijing Yitong Kuche 0–1 2–1 6–0 0–4 5–1 0–0 6–0 1–0 3–0 2–0 3–1 3–0
Hebei Youth 1–4 1–1 0–1 1–3 3–0 0–3 0–1 1–2 2–3 1–1 1–1 0–2
Hebei Zhongji 1–0 1–0 2–0 0–0 5–0 1–1 3–0 5–1 1–0 2–0 1–0 4–0
Qinghai Youth 1–3 0–4 0–3 0–0 1–4 0–3 1–4 3–5 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–1
Qinghai Senke 1–1 4–0 1–1 4–3 1–0 5–0 2–0 4–1 0–0 0–0 2–0 5–3
Shandong Youth 1–2 0–0 2–2 2–1 0–1 9–0 1–2 3–2 1–2 1–4 0–1 2–1
Shanxi Jiayi 2–0 0–0 0–2 1–0 1–3 6–0 2–3 3–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 0–0
Shaanxi Laochenggen 1–2 1–0 1–0 6–0 1–2 3–2 1–1 2–1 3–2 2–3 2–1 0–1
Shanghai Zobon 2–1 3–1 0–2 3–0 0–0 8–0 1–0 3–1 2–0 0–1 2–0 0–1
Jingtie Locomotive 1–0 0–1 0–1 0–2 1–3 1–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–1
Xinjiang Xiyu Grand Begonia 3–5[b] 2–1 0–0 1–0 0–0 3–0 0–2 2–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on Sept. 28th, 2012. Source: China League Two Results (in Chinese)

Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Notes:
  1. ^ This match had been canceled.
  2. ^ This match was held in Shijingshan Stadium.

South Group [ edit ]

Home \ Away CQY DG GDY GZZ HBC HBY JSH JX KMR SXD SZF SZM SC
Chongqing Youth 0–1 1–2 1–2 0–0 0–1 0–1 1–2 0–4 0–1 0–0 2–3 2–0
Dongguan Nancheng PTT Lubricant 1–0 2–2 0–3 1–0 3–0 0–0 2–2 2–0 5–3 0–1 1–1 2–0
Guangdong Sports Lottery Youth 3–1 1–2 1–1 0–2 1–1 3–2 1–1 1–2 1–0 1–0 3–0 0–2
Guizhou Zhicheng 0–1 5–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 2–1 2–0 0–2 3–0 0–0 3–0 4–1
Hubei China-Kyle 3–0 1–0 2–2 3–6 2–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–1 3–1
Hubei Youth 1–3 0–4 1–2 0–1 0–1 3–2 2–2 0–1 1–2 2–4 1–1 1–0
Jiangsu Hohai University 1–1 1–0 1–2 2–4 0–2 2–0 0–2 0–1 0–1 0–2 2–2 3–2
Jiangxi Liansheng 2–2 4–2 1–2 0–2 2–2 1–0 4–0 1–1 2–2 1–1 1–1 2–2
Kunming Ruilong 3–2 3–2 1–1 1–4 1–0 2–1 2–0 0–2 0–1 1–2 1–0 2–1
Shaanxi Daqin Leephick 4–0 2–0 1–1 0–3 1–0 5–0 5–1 2–1 2–2 1–1 3–3 0–1
Shenzhen Fengpeng 3–0 1–3 2–1 0–0 0–0 4–1 2–1 1–0 0–0 2–2 2–0 3–0
Shenzhen Yihua Jewellery 1–0 0–3[a] 3–1 1–3 0–1 4–1 1–0 1–1 0–2 2–5 2–1 0–1
Sichuan University 1–0 0–5 1–0 0–1 1–2 0–0 0–1 2–2 0–4 2–3 1–3 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on Sept. 28th, 2012. Source: China League Two Results (in Chinese)

Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Notes:
  1. ^ This match was held in Meixian Tsang Hin-chi Stadium.

Play-offs [ edit ]

Quarter-finals [ edit ]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hebei Zhongji 1 - 1 Hubei China-Kyle 0 - 0 1 - 1
Shenzhen Fengpeng 3 - 2 Beijing Yitong Kuche 1 - 1 2 - 1
Guizhou Zhicheng 2 - 0 Shaanxi Laochenggen 0 - 0 2 - 0
Qinghai Senke 3 - 2 Kunming Ruilong 1 - 2 2 - 0

First leg [ edit ]

Hubei China-Kyle 0 - 0 Hebei Zhongji
Report (in Chinese)



Kunming Ruilong 2 - 1 Qinghai Senke
Wang JianwenGoal 62'

Ma SaiGoal 68' (pen.)
Report (in Chinese) Goal 72' (o.g.)Liu Pujin

Second leg [ edit ]



Qinghai Senke 2 - 0 Kunming Ruilong
Huang JieGoal 63'

Teng BinGoal 75'
Report (in Chinese)

Semi-finals [ edit ]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hubei China-Kyle 2 - 1 Shenzhen Fengpeng 0 - 1 2 - 0
Guizhou Zhicheng 4 - 3 Qinghai Senke 2 - 2 2 - 1

First leg [ edit ]


Qinghai Senke 2 - 2 Guizhou Zhicheng
Xu YihaiGoal 15'

Teng BinGoal ?' (pen.)
Report (in Chinese) Goal 50'Jiang Liang

Goal 65'Tang Yuan

Second leg [ edit ]

Hubei China-Kyle 2 - 0 (a.e.t.) Shenzhen Fengpeng
Tong XiaoxingGoal 90+4'

Dong ZhiyuanGoal 115'
Report (in Chinese)
Referee: Ma Li

Guizhou Zhicheng 2 - 1 Qinghai Senke
Chen XiaoGoal 75'

Ilhamjan IminjanGoal 90+3'
Report (in Chinese) Goal 60'

Third-place play-off [ edit ]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Shenzhen Fengpeng 4 - 2 Qinghai Senke 3 - 0 1 - 2

First leg [ edit ]

Shenzhen Fengpeng 3 - 0 Qinghai Senke
Wu Lei Goal 30'35'

Di You Goal 49' (pen.)
Report (in Chinese)

Second leg [ edit ]

Qinghai Senke 2 - 1 Shenzhen Fengpeng
Shi JunGoal 40' (pen.)

Xu YihaiGoal 80'
Report (in Chinese) Goal 76' Liu Xi

Final [ edit ]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hubei China-Kyle 1 - 2 Guizhou Zhicheng 1 - 0 0 - 2

First leg [ edit ]

Hubei China-Kyle 1 - 0 Guizhou Zhicheng
Li LongriGoal 39' Report (in Chinese)

Second leg [ edit ]

Top scorers [ edit ]

Rank Player Club Goals
1
China Zhang Hongbin Beijing Yitong Kuche
18
2
China Fan Yunlong Guizhou Zhicheng
15
China Xu Yihai Qinghai Senke
4
China Teng Bin Qinghai Senke
13
5
China Ilhamjan Iminjan Guizhou Zhicheng
12
China Jiang Zhongxiao Shaanxi Daqin Leephick
7
China Wu Dingmao Shanxi Jiayi
11
8
China He Lilong Beijing Youth
10
China Wang Shangyuan Beijing Yicheng BTV Sangao
10
China Xu Xin Jiangxi Liansheng
9
China Yang Chaosheng Dongguan Nancheng
China Liu Yang Shaanxi Laochenggen

League Attendance [ edit ]

North Group [ edit ]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Xinjiang Xiyu Grand Begonia 172,763 45,000 12,000 28,794 n/a
2 Hebei Zhongji 28,700 6,000 3,000 4,783 n/a
3 Shaanxi Laochenggen 21,720 5,000 800 3,620 n/a
4 Hebei Youth 9,268 5,500 500 1,324 n/a
5 Qinghai Senke 7,880 1,800 1,000 1,313 n/a
6 Shanxi Jiayi 7,150 2,500 200 715 n/a
7 Shandong Youth 3,333 1,000 200 476 n/a
8 Qinghai Youth 3,110 1,500 100 346 n/a
9 Beijing Yitong Kuche 2,427 1,200 150 405 n/a
10 Beijing Youth 1,733 430 0 217 n/a
11 Beijing Yicheng BTV Sangao 805 192 0 134 n/a
12 Shanghai Zobon 785 200 185 196 n/a
13 Jingtie Locomotive 715 200 30 89 n/a
League total 260,389 45,000 0 2,926 n/a

Updated to games played on Sept. 2nd, 2012 (Round 21)

Source: China League Two bulletin data (in Chinese)

There is no attendance data for Round 1, 2, 8, 13, 15, 18, 22, 23 and 24.

South Group [ edit ]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Guizhou Zhicheng 24,517 3,670 1,003 2,229 n/a
2 Shaanxi Daqin Leephick 19,159 4,186 400 2,395 n/a
3 Hubei China-Kyle 18,095 3,000 368 1,645 n/a
4 Dongguan Nancheng PTT Lubricant 16,373 5,630 112 1,488 n/a
5 Shenzhen Fengpeng 9,786 1,980 131 890 n/a
6 Jiangxi Liansheng 8,505 5,225 150 1,063 n/a
7 Kunming Ruilong 7,305 3,000 200 913 n/a
8 Chongqing Youth 7,032 3,615 100 781 n/a
9 Shenzhen Yihua Jewellery 4,990 2,200 0 499 n/a
10 Sichuan University 3,849 500 50 321 n/a
11 Jiangsu Hohai University 2,246 500 100 250 n/a
12 Hubei Youth 1,701 500 50 155 n/a
13 Guangdong Sports Lottery Youth 1,361 500 0 124 n/a
League total 124,919 5,630 0 961 n/a

Updated to games played on Sept. 19th, 2012 (Round 24)

Source: China League Two bulletin data (in Chinese)

There is no attendance data for Round 13 and 23.

References [ edit ]

External links [ edit ]

What is this?