Wikipedia

AfroBasket 2015

AfroBasket 2015
AfroBasket 2015 (logo).png
Tournament details
Host country Tunisia
City Radès
Dates 19–30 August
Teams 16
Venue(s) 1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions   Nigeria (1st title)
Runners-up   Angola
Third place   Tunisia
Fourth place   Senegal
Tournament statistics
MVP Nigeria Chamberlain Oguchi
Top scorer SenegalGorgui Dieng

(22.9 points per game)
2013
2017

AfroBasket 2015 was the 28th edition of the AfroBasket, a men's basketball continental championship of Africa. It also served as the qualifying tournament for FIBA Africa at the 2016 Summer Olympics Basketball Tournament in Brazil. The tournament was held in Radès, Tunisia.[1] The winner qualified for the 2016 Summer Olympics Basketball Tournament.

Nigeria won their first ever AfroBasket, beating Angola in the final 74–65. Chamberlain Oguchi was named tourney MVP.

By winning the title, Nigeria automatically qualified for the 2016 Olympics. The next three best-placed teams, Angola, Tunisia, and Senegal, each secured a spot in the final FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament.

Qualification [ edit ]

Already qualified:

Venue [ edit ]

AfroBasket 2015 was supposed to have been held in the tourist cities of Nabeul and Hammamet.[2] However, due to the attacks in Sousse in June 2015, the venue was moved to Radès, just outside Tunis.[3]

Radès
AfroBasket 2015 is located in Tunisia
Radès
Radès
AfroBasket 2015 (Tunisia)
Salle Omnisport de Rades
Capacity: 17,000
CA MAS AFR LIGUEFOOT Nov2011 9.JPG

Squads [ edit ]

Preliminary round [ edit ]

Group A [ edit ]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   Tunisia (H) 3 3 0 215 166 +49 6
2   Nigeria 3 2 1 245 192 +53 5
3   Central African Republic 3 1 2 175 212 −37 4
4   Uganda 3 0 3 170 235 −65 3
First match(es) will be played on 19 August 2015. Source: FIBA

Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots

(H) Host.
19 August

15:00
Nigeria   88–63   Central African Republic
Scoring by quarter:16–12, 33–23, 20–12, 19–16
Pts:Aminu 15

Rebs: Lawal 14

Asts: Uzoh 4
Pts:Damachoua 15

Rebs: Kouguere 5

Asts: Djimrabaye 4
19 August

21:00
Tunisia   77–55   Uganda
Scoring by quarter:24–18, 14–10, 20–16, 19–11
Pts:Ben Romdhane 24

Rebs: Mejri 10

Asts: Roll 5
Pts:Ocitti 20

Rebs: Omwony 5

Asts: Nagwere 4
21 August

16:00
Uganda   59–98   Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 14–21, 11–32, 18–18
Pts:Omwony 20

Rebs: Omwony 9

Asts: Mukooza 3
Pts:Oguchi 30

Rebs: Oyedeji 8

Asts: Lawal 7
21 August

21:00
Tunisia   68–52   Central African Republic
Scoring by quarter:14–9, 16–10, 19–16, 19–17
Pts:Mejri 12

Rebs: Ben Romdhane 11

Asts: Hadidane 3
Pts:Kouguere 20

Rebs: Djimrabaye 8

Asts: Zachée 2
23 August

16:00
Central African Republic   60–56   Uganda
Scoring by quarter:20–16, 8–16, 11–11, 21–13
Pts:Damachoua 14

Rebs: Grebongo 13

Asts: Djimrabaye 2
Pts:Sebirumbi 15

Rebs: Sebirumbi 13

Asts: Enabu 5
23 August

21:00
Nigeria   59–70   Tunisia
Scoring by quarter: 13–22, 17–17, 12–20, 17–11
Pts:Uzoh 13

Rebs: Aminu 8

Asts: Gbinije 3
Pts:Mejri 24

Rebs: Ben Romdhane 8

Asts: Ben Romdhane 8

Group B [ edit ]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   Senegal 3 3 0 238 220 +18 6
2   Angola 3 2 1 225 213 +12 5
3   Mozambique 3 1 2 233 252 −19 4
4   Morocco 3 0 3 220 230 −10 3
First match(es) will be played on 20 August 2015. Source: FIBA

Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
20 August

16:00
Angola   84–72   Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 17–19, 29–14, 23–15
Pts:C.Morais 18

Rebs: Moreira 8

Asts: B.Morais 4
Pts:A.Matos 25

Rebs: Magoliço 7

Asts: P.Matos 5
20 August

21:00
Senegal   77–71   Morocco
Scoring by quarter:17–10, 17–24, 24–17, 19–20
Pts:Dieng 26

Rebs: Dieng 15

Asts: D'Almeida 5
Pts:Zouita 27

Rebs: Kourodu7

Asts: Khalfi 8
22 August

16:00
Mozambique   76–86   Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 17–16, 24–21, 19–22
Pts:Matos 18

Rebs: Muchate 5

Asts: Matos 5
Pts:Dieng 28

Rebs: Dieng 18

Asts: D'Almeida 8
22 August

21:00
Angola   68–67   Morocco
Scoring by quarter: 15–23, 18–12, 17–20, 18–12
Pts:Ndoniema 11

Rebs: Mingas 6

Asts: Mingas 1
Pts:Najah 14

Rebs: Najah 6

Asts: Khalfi 4
24 August

16:00
Morocco   82–85   Mozambique
Scoring by quarter:29–19, 21–23, 10–16, 22–27
Pts:Kourodu 21

Rebs: Kourodu 11

Asts: Zouita 5
Pts:Matos 23

Rebs: Muchate 7

Asts: Canivete 2
24 August

21:00
Senegal   74–73   Angola
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 23–15, 13–26, 24–14
Pts:Dieng 24

Rebs: Dieng 9

Asts: D'Almeida 8
Pts:C.Morais 19

Rebs: Moreira 7

Asts: C.Morais 5

Group C [ edit ]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   Egypt 3 3 0 234 175 +59 6
2   Cameroon 3 2 1 240 206 +34 5
3   Mali 3 1 2 183 179 +4 4
4   Gabon 3 0 3 170 267 −97 3
First match(es) will be played on 19 August 2015. Source: FIBA

Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
19 August

12:30
Egypt   96–49   Gabon
Scoring by quarter:16–15, 39–3, 24–17, 17–14
Pts:El-Gammal 14

Rebs: Shousha 9

Asts: Amin 4
Pts:Lasme 9

Rebs: Lasme 11

Asts: Essono Mvé 3
19 August

17:30
Mali   56–70   Cameroon
Scoring by quarter:18–11, 10–14, 20–28, 8–17
Pts:Saounera 11

Rebs: Cissé 7

Asts: Cissé 2
Pts:Kadji 17

Rebs: Adala-Moto 6

Asts: Curti 3
21 August

13:30
Gabon   54–78   Mali
Scoring by quarter:20–16, 8–26, 5–18, 21–18
Pts:Essono Mvé 11

Rebs: Essono Mvé 9

Asts: Lasme 2
Pts:Moungoro 13

Rebs: Bah 9

Asts: Kante 5
21 August

18:30
Egypt   83–77   Cameroon
Scoring by quarter:22–14, 19–27, 25–21, 17–15
Pts:Khalifa 15

Rebs: Shousha 12

Asts: Khalifa 4
Pts:Nzeulie 19

Rebs: Kadji 10

Asts: Adala Moto 2
23 August

13:30
Cameroon   93–67   Gabon
Scoring by quarter:15–10, 20–20, 23–22, 35–15
Pts:Nzeulie 25

Rebs: Wangmene 7

Asts: Adala Moto 6
Pts:Kobangoye Ikinda 18

Rebs: Mayimba 7

Asts: Mouckaga Atsu, Ndong 2
23 August

18:30
Mali   49–55   Egypt
Scoring by quarter: 10–17, 10–11, 11–10, 18–17
Pts:Cissé 10

Rebs: Tangara 5

Asts: Kante 3
Pts:Gunady 12

Rebs: Marei 11

Asts: Khalifa 3

Group D [ edit ]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   Cape Verde 3 3 0 230 190 +40 6
2   Ivory Coast 3 2 1 201 202 −1 5
3   Algeria 3 1 2 230 226 +4 4
4   Zimbabwe 3 0 3 184 227 −43 3
First match(es) will be played on 20 August 2015. Source: FIBA

Rules for classification: (1) Tournament points, (2) Head-to-head tournament points, (3) Head-to-head goal average, (4) Overall goal average, (5) Drawing of lots
20 August

13:30
Ivory Coast   56–76   Cape Verde
Scoring by quarter: 11–24, 11–23, 17–17, 17–12
Pts:Diabate 12

Rebs: Koffi 10

Asts: Koffi 4
Pts:Xavier 19

Rebs: Mascarenhas 14

Asts: Xavier 4
20 August

18:30
Algeria   87–67   Zimbabwe
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 24–17, 27–17, 21–13
Pts:Harat 21

Rebs: Harat 12

Asts: Benzegala 6
Pts:Maturure 14

Rebs: Maturure 10

Asts: Banda 2
22 August

13:30
Ivory Coast   64–52   Zimbabwe
Scoring by quarter:14–11, 18–11, 16–19, 16–11
Pts:Diabate 17

Rebs: Tape 10

Asts: Diabate 8
Pts:Chikoko 17

Rebs: Chikoko 10

Asts: Maturure 3
22 August

18:30
Cape Verde   78–69   Algeria
Scoring by quarter:20–19, 30–12, 15–17, 13–21
Pts:Almeida 25

Rebs: Mascarenhas 9

Asts: Xavier 4
Pts:Cheriet 19

Rebs: Gaham 8

Asts: Benzegala 5
24 August

13:30
Zimbabwe   65–76   Cape Verde
Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 18–16, 16–24, 13–14
Pts:Banda 12

Rebs: Chikoko 11

Asts: Maturure 4
Pts:Correia 18

Rebs: Coronel 12

Asts: Almeida 7
24 August

18:30
Algeria   74–81   Ivory Coast
Scoring by quarter:24–19, 18–18, 18–16, 14–28
Pts:Harat 27

Rebs: Harat 14

Asts: Benzegala 4
Pts:Diabate 26

Rebs: Tape 6

Asts: Diabate 6

Final round [ edit ]

 
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
 
                           
 
25 August
 
 
 Tunisia (OT) 69
 
27 August
 
  Morocco 68
 
  Tunisia 67
 
25 August
 
  Mali 60
 
  Ivory Coast 57
 
29 August
 
  Mali 76
 
  Tunisia 51
 
25 August
 
  Angola 58
 
  Egypt 102
 
27 August
 
  Zimbabwe 62
 
  Egypt 63
 
25 August
 
  Angola 83
 
  Angola 62
 
30 August
 
  Central African Republic 61
 
  Angola 65
 
26 August
 
  Nigeria 74
 
  Senegal 79
 
27 August
 
  Uganda 48
 
  Senegal 75
 
26 August
 
  Algeria 58
 
  Cameroon 71
 
29 August
 
  Algeria 73
 
  Senegal 79
 
26 August
 
 Nigeria (OT) 88 Third place
 
  Cape Verde 67
 
27 August 30 August
 
  Gabon 77
 
  Gabon 64   Tunisia 82
 
26 August
 
  Nigeria 88   Senegal 73
 
  Nigeria 83
 
 
  Mozambique 47
 
 
5th–8th place 5th place
 
           
 
28 August
 
 
  Mali 51
 
29 August
 
  Egypt 74
 
  Egypt 69
 
28 August
 
  Algeria 63
 
  Algeria 84
 
 
  Gabon 76
 
7th place
 
 
29 August
 
 
  Mali 94
 
 
  Gabon 82

Round of 16 [ edit ]

25 August

21:00
Tunisia   69–68 (OT)   Morocco
Scoring by quarter:17–12, 14–11, 16–24, 9–9, Overtime: 13–12
Pts:Ben Romdhane 22

Rebs: Ben Romdhane 10

Asts: Roll 3
Pts:Kourodu 19

Rebs: Zouita 7

Asts: Zouita 6
25 August

18:30
Ivory Coast   57–76   Mali
Scoring by quarter: 6–22, 10–22, 17–13, 24–19
Pts:Diabate 18

Rebs: Seydou Hima 7

Asts: Diabate 4
Pts:Sidibe 18

Rebs: Ballo 10

Asts: Kante 4
25 August

13:30
Egypt   102–62   Zimbabwe
Scoring by quarter:23–12, 26–17, 22–11, 31–22
Pts:Amin 18

Rebs: Marei 8

Asts: Tawfik 6
Pts:Chikoko 17

Rebs: Chikoko 10

Asts: Chitsinde 2
25 August

16:00
Angola   62–61   Central African Republic
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 15–11, 22–21, 10–11
Pts:Moreira 16

Rebs: Mingas 8

Asts: Costa 6
Pts:Kouguere 23

Rebs: Kouguere 7

Asts: Damachoua 2
26 August

13:30
Senegal   79–48   Uganda
Scoring by quarter:16–13, 20–9, 23–16, 20–10
Pts:Dieng 23

Rebs: Dieng 17

Asts: D'Almeida 8
Pts:Ocitti 16

Rebs: Sebirumbi 12

Asts: Mukooza 3
26 August

21:00
Cameroon   71–73   Algeria
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 15–15, 21–21, 16–18
Pts:Tchoubaye 22

Rebs: Adala Moto 10

Asts: Bitee 3
Pts:Harat 23

Rebs: Mekdad 7

Asts: Benzegala 8
26 August

16:00
Cape Verde   67–77   Gabon
Scoring by quarter:24–20, 17–19, 17–16, 9–22
Pts:Correia 23

Rebs: Almeida 10

Asts: Xavier 7
Pts:Mayimba 17

Rebs: Essono Mve 10

Asts: Kobangoye Ikinda 4
26 August

18:30
Nigeria   83–47   Mozambique
Scoring by quarter:29–16, 12–8, 20–12, 22–11
Pts:Aminu 14

Rebs: Lawal 12

Asts: Umeh 4
Pts:Matos 14

Rebs: Martins 4

Asts: Matos 4

Quarterfinals [ edit ]

27 August

13:30
Gabon   64–88   Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 11–23, 14–26, 9–23, 30–16
Pts:Mayimba 21

Rebs: Lasme 9

Asts: Boundou 3
Pts:Aminu 17

Rebs: Aminu 10

Asts: Uzoh 6
27 August

16:00
Egypt   63–83   Angola
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 16–23, 17–17, 17–23
Pts:Amin 19

Rebs: Khalifa 8

Asts: Khalifa 4
Pts:C. Morais 19

Rebs: Ambrosio 5

Asts: Costa 6
27 August

18:30
Senegal   75–58   Algeria
Scoring by quarter:17–12, 20–16, 25–9, 13–21
Pts:Dieng 20

Rebs: Dieng 17

Asts: Dieng 8
Pts:Harat, Mounir Benzegala 12

Rebs: Touati 7

Asts: four players 1
27 August

21:00
Tunisia   67–60   Mali
Scoring by quarter:18–4, 15–20, 13–11, 21–25
Pts:El Mabrouk 16

Rebs: Ben Romdhane 7

Asts: Abada 5
Pts:Cissé 14

Rebs: Djambo 8

Asts: Kante 3

5th–8th place semifinals [ edit ]

28 August

15:00
Mali   51–74   Egypt
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 10–8, 7–18, 21–30
Pts:Moungoro 14

Rebs: Kante 6

Asts: Cisse 1
Pts:Elgammal 9

Rebs: Khalifa 10

Asts: Marei 4
28 August

17:00
Algeria   84–76   Gabon
Scoring by quarter:28–13, 22–18, 15–23, 19–22
Pts:Harat 23

Rebs: Dekkiche 6

Asts: Ammour 3
Pts:Mayimba 18

Rebs: Lasme 8

Asts: Kobangoye Ikinda 2

Semifinals [ edit ]

29 August

18:30
Senegal   79–88 (OT)   Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 22–17, 26–22, 13–19Overtime: 3–12
Pts:Dieng 20

Rebs: Dieng 16

Asts: Dalmeida 11
Pts:Oguchi 28

Rebs: Lawal 11

Asts: Aminu 4
29 August

21:00
Tunisia   51–58   Angola
Scoring by quarter: 9–15, 6–9, 17–17, 19–17
Pts:Ben Romdhane 12

Rebs: Mejri 9

Asts: Abada 4
Pts:Mingas 14

Rebs: Costa 8

Asts: Morais 3

Fifteenth place match [ edit ]

27 August

11:00
Zimbabwe   64–72   Uganda
Scoring by quarter: 17–20, 12–16, 11–14, 24–22
Pts:Maturure 20

Rebs: Chitsinde 8

Asts: Chitsinde 3
Pts:Ocitti 27

Rebs: Ocitti 8

Asts: Mukooza 7

Thirteenth place match [ edit ]

28 August

9:00
Central African Republic   74–86   Morocco
Scoring by quarter:20–17, 16–15, 20–28, 18–26
Pts:Kouguere 22

Rebs: Djimrabaye 7

Asts: Damachoua 4
Pts:Kourodu 21

Rebs: Zouita 7

Asts: Khalfi 9

Eleventh place match [ edit ]

28 August

11:00
Ivory Coast   63–70   Mozambique
Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 10–6, 15–23, 20–19
Pts:Diabate 19

Rebs: Meite 7

Asts: Diabate 8
Pts:A. Matos 21

Rebs: Ubisse 10

Asts: P. Matos 4

Ninth place match [ edit ]

28 August

13:00
Cape Verde   66–88   Cameroon
Scoring by quarter:30–16, 8–25, 24–19, 9–23
Pts:Xavier 19

Rebs: Almeida 11

Asts: Almeida 8
Pts:Moundou Missi 16

Rebs: Adala Moto 8

Asts: Bitee 3

Seventh place match [ edit ]

29 August

13:30
Mali   94–82   Gabon
Scoring by quarter:35–31, 23–21, 14–17, 22–13
Pts:Tangara 20

Rebs: Tangara 17

Asts: Kante 8
Pts:Mayimba 18

Rebs: Mayimba 9

Asts: Essono Mvé 6

Fifth place match [ edit ]

29 August

16:00
Egypt   69–63   Algeria
Scoring by quarter: 13–13, 14–17, 19–14, 23–19
Pts:Marei 17

Rebs: Marei 11

Asts: Khalifa 4
Pts:Touati 15

Rebs: Touati 10

Asts: Mostefat 4

Third place match [ edit ]

30 August

18:30
Tunisia   82–73   Senegal
Scoring by quarter:23–18, 14–15, 23–19, 22–21
Pts:Roll 25

Rebs: Braa 9

Asts: Roll 5
Pts:Mendy 19

Rebs: Dieng 12

Asts: Dalmeida 9

Final [ edit ]

30 August

21:00
Angola   65–74   Nigeria
Scoring by quarter:13–10, 11–27, 12–14, 29–23
Pts:Morais 15

Rebs: Mingas 8

Asts: Costa 4
Pts:Oguchi 19

Rebs: Aminu 12

Asts: Uzoh 3

Final Rankings [ edit ]

Qualified for the 2016 Olympics
Qualified to Final Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Rank Team Record FIBA World Rankings
Before After Change
1st, gold medalist(s)   Nigeria 6–1 24 25 -1
2nd, silver medalist(s)   Angola 5–2 16 15 1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)   Tunisia 6–1 23 23 0
4   Senegal 5–2 30 31 -1
5   Egypt 6–1 41 41 0
6   Algeria 3–4 80 68 12
7   Mali 3–4 T-62 T-57 5
8   Gabon 1–6 NR 76 12
9   Cameroon 3–2 43 52 -9
10   Cape Verde 3–2 55 63 -8
11   Mozambique 2–3 T-66 T-61 5
12   Ivory Coast 2–3 37 40 -3
13   Morocco 1–4 60 60 0
14   Central African Republic 1–4 T-56 T-57 -1
15   Uganda 1–4 NR T-89 -1
16   Zimbabwe 0–5 NR T-91 -3

Rewards [ edit ]

 2015 FIBA Africa Championship Winners 


Nigeria

First title
Most Valuable Player
Nigeria Chamberlain Oguchi

All Tournament Team [4] [ edit ]

Partners and sponsors [ edit ]

References [ edit ]

  1. ^ "CALENDRIER : AfroBasket 2015". Tunisian Basketball Federation. Archived from the original on 2015-08-22.
  2. ^ "Draw for AfroBasket 2015 set to take place on 4 April". FIBA. 2015-03-05.
  3. ^ "Afrobasket championship starts in Tunisia". BBC News. 2015-08-19.
  4. ^ "Oguchi named MVP of AfroBasket 2015, headlines All-Star Five". FIBA. 30 August 2015. Retrieved 30 August 2015.

External links [ edit ]

What is this?