Wikipedia

Canadian federal election results in Central Toronto

Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953
1949
1945
1940
1935
1930
1926
1925

This page shows results of Canadian federal elections in Old Toronto (what was the city of Toronto prior to the 1998 amalgamation).

Regional profile

In recent years, Toronto, and particularly Old (central) Toronto, has leaned well to the political left. From 1993 to 2004, the Liberals held every seat in the former Metro Toronto, in some cases with large margins. The New Democratic Party (NDP) broke through in 2004 when Jack Layton was elected; the NDP won two additional seats in close races in 2006 but lost one in 2008. In 2011, the Liberal vote collapsed under the onslaught of both the Conservatives and the NDP, with the Conservatives taking two uptown ridings, the Liberals retaining two, and the NDP winning the remaining six. Before then, centre-right parties had been completely shut out in central Toronto since the Progressive Conservatives lost all of their seats in 1993.

The region reverted to form in 2015, as a massive surge in Liberal support allowed the Liberals to sweep Toronto.

2004 election results in the City of Toronto
Party Central Suburban Pickering—

Scarborough

East
(part)*
Total
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
  Liberal 234,018 50.9 276,372 57.5 12,451 60.4 522,841 54.4
  New Democratic Party 125,218 27.3 64,146 13.3 2,424 11.8 191,788 20.0
  Conservative 75,063 16.3 111,637 23.2 5,086 24.7 191,786 20.0
Green 21,548 4.7 14,762 3.1 640 3.1 36,950 3.8
Christian Heritage - - 2,592 0.5 - - 2,592 0.3
  Progressive Canadian 531 0.1 1,931 0.4 - - 2,462 0.3
Marijuana 1,578 0.3 - - - - 1,578 0.2
Communist 480 0.1 469 0.1 - - 949 0.1
Marxist–Leninist 506 0.1 436 0.1 - - 942 0.1
Canadian Action 366 0.1 200 0.0 - - 566 0.1
  Independents 169 0.0 8,348 1.7 - - 8,517 0.9
Total 459,477 480,893 20,601 960,971

2015 - 42nd General Election

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   Green   Libertarian   Marxist-Leninist Other
Beaches—East York Bill Burrows

9,124

16.43%
Matthew Kellway

17,113

30.82%
Nathaniel Erskine-Smith

27,458

49.45%
Randall Sach

1,433

2.58%
Roger Carter

105

0.19%
James Sears

(Ind.)[note 1]

254

0.46%

Peter Surjanac

(Ind.)

43

0.08%
Matthew Kellway
Davenport Carlos Oliveira

5,233

10.55%
Andrew Cash

20,506

41.36%
Julie Dzerowicz

21,947

44.26%
Dan Stein

1,530

3.09%
Miguel Figueroa

(Comm.)

261

0.53%

Chai Kalevar

(Ind.)

107

0.22%
Andrew Cash
Don Valley West John Carmichael

19,206

37.60%
Syeda Riaz

3,076

6.02%
Rob Oliphant

27,472

53.78%
Natalie Hunt

848

1.66%
John Kittredge

325

0.64%
Sharon Cromwell

(Ind.)

75

0.15%

Elizabeth Hill

(Comm.)

84

0.16%
John Carmichael
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Oliver

23,788

42.64%
Andrew Thomson

3,505

6.28%
Marco Mendicino

27,278

48.89%
Matthew Chisholm

799

1.43%
Ethan Buchman

308

0.55%
Rudy Brunell Solomonovici

(Animal All.)

114

0.20%
Joe Oliver
Parkdale—High Park Ian Allen

7,641

13.05%
Peggy Nash

23,566

40.24%
Arif Virani

24,623

42.04%
Adam Phipps

1,743

2.98%
Mark Jeftovic

610

1.04%
Lorne Gershuny

100

0.17%
Terry Parker

(Mar.)

191

0.33%

Carol Royer

(Ind.)

93

0.16%
Peggy Nash
Spadina—Fort York Sabrina Zuniga

8,673

15.73%
Olivia Chow

15,047

27.28%
Adam Vaughan

30,141

54.65%
Sharon Danley

1,137

2.06%
Nick Lin

59

0.11%
Michael Nicula

(PACT)

91

0.17%
Adam Vaughan

Trinity—Spadina
Toronto Centre Julian Di Battista

6,167

12.19%
Linda McQuaig

13,467

26.61%
Bill Morneau

29,297

57.90%
Colin Biggin

1,315

2.60%
Philip Fernandez

76

0.15%
Mariam Ahmad

(Comm.)

133

0.26%

Jordan Stone

(Ind.)

147

0.29%
Chrystia Freeland
Toronto—Danforth Benjamin Dichter

5,478

9.86%
Craig Scott

22,325

40.17%
Julie Dabrusin

23,531

42.34%
Chris Tolley

2,618

4.71%
Elizabeth Abbott

(Animal All.)

354

0.64%

John Richardson

(PC)

1,275

2.29%
Craig Scott
Toronto—St. Paul's Marnie MacDougall

15,376

26.99%
Noah Richler

8,386

14.72%
Carolyn Bennett

31,481

55.26%
Kevin Farmer

1,729

3.03%
Carolyn Bennett

St. Paul's
University—Rosedale Karim Jivraj

9,790

17.51%
Jennifer Hollett

15,988

28.59%
Chrystia Freeland

27,849

49.80%
Nick Wright

1,641

2.93%
Jesse Waslowski

233

0.42%
Steve Rutchinski

51

0.09%
David Berlin

(TBP)

122

0.22%

Drew Garvie

(Comm.)

125

0.22%

Simon Luisi

(Animal All.)

126

0.23%
New District
York South—Weston James Robinson

8,399

19.22%
Mike Sullivan

13,281

30.39%
Ahmed Hussen

20,093

45.97%
John Johnson

892

2.04%
Stephen Lepone

1,041

2.38%
Mike Sullivan

2011 - 41st General Election

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Beaches—East York Bill Burrows

11,067

22.77%

Maria Minna

14,931

30.72%

Matthew Kellway

20,240

41.64%

Aaron Cameron

2,237

4.60%

Roger Carter (M-L)

129 0.27%

Maria Minna
Davenport Theresa Rodrigues

5,573

14.20%

Mario Silva

10,946

27.89%

Andrew Cash

21,096

53.74%

Wayne Scott

1,344

3.42%

Miguel Figueroa (Comm.) 167 0.43%

Simon Luisi

(Animal All.) 128 0.33%
Mario Silva
Don Valley West John Carmichael

22,992

42.97%

Rob Oliphant

22,353

41.78%

Nicole Yovanoff

6,284

11.74%

Georgina Wilcock

1,699

3.18%

Dimitris Kabitsis (Comm.)

178 0.33%

Rob Oliphant
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Oliver

22,633

46.81%

Joe Volpe

18,597

38.47%

Justin Chatwin

5,591

11.56%

Paul William Baker

1,526

3.16%

Joe Volpe
Parkdale—High Park Taylor Train

7,907

15.53%

Gerard Kennedy

16,732

32.87%

Peggy Nash

24,045

47.24%

Sarah Newton

1,663

3.27%

Andrew Borkowski (CHP) 256 0.50%

Lorne Gershuny (M-L) 86 0.17%

Terry Parker (Mar.)

213 0.42%

Gerard Kennedy
St. Paul's Maureen Harquail

17,829

32.29%

Carolyn Bennett

22,420

40.60%

William Molls

12,174

22.05%

Jim McGarva

2,493

4.51%

John Kittredge (Libert.)

304 0.55%

Carolyn Bennett
Toronto Centre Kevin Moore

12,604

22.64%

Bob Rae

22,832

41.01%

Susan Wallace

16,818

30.21%

Ellen Michelson

2,796

5.02%

Judi Falardeau (Libert.) 277 0.50%

Philip Fernandez (M-L) 76 0.14%

Catherine Holliday (Comm.) 159 0.29%

Bahman Yazdanfar (Ind.) 108 0.19%
Bob Rae
Toronto—Danforth Katarina von Koenig

6,875

14.35%

Andrew Lang

8,463

17.67%

Jack Layton

28,998

60.53%

Adriana Mugnatto-Hamu

3,095

6.46%

Marie Crawford

(Animal All.)

476 0.99%

Jack Layton
Trinity—Spadina Gin Siow

10,938

16.69%

Christine Innes

15,218

23.23%

Olivia Chow

35,493

54.17%

Rachel Barney

3,279

5.00%

Chester Brown (Libert.) 454 0.69%

Nick Lin (M-L)

140 0.21%

Olivia Chow
York South—Weston Jilian Saweczko

8,530

24.25%

Alan Tonks

11,481

32.64%

Mike Sullivan

14,119

40.14%

Sonny Day

1,045

2.97%

Alan Tonks

2008 - 40th General Election

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Beaches—

East York
Caroline Alleslev

7,920

Maria Minna

18,928

Marilyn Churley

14,893

Zoran Markovski

4,402

Roger Carter (MXL) 153 Maria Minna
Davenport Theresa Rodrigues

3,838

Mario Silva

15,945

Peter Ferreira

10,895

Wayne Scott

3,653

Wendy Forrest (IND) 172

Miguel Figueroa (COM) 160

Sarah Thompson (MXL) 96

Simon Luisi (Animal All.) 92
Mario Silva
Don Valley West John Carmichael

19,441

Rob Oliphant

22,112

David Sparrow

5,102

Georgina Wilcock

3,155

Catherine Holiday (COM) 162 Vacant
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Oliver

16,848

Joe Volpe

19,108

Justin Chatwin

3,680

Andrew James

3,826

Joe Volpe
Parkdale—

High Park
Jilian Saweczko

5,956

Gerard Kennedy

20,715

Peggy Nash

17,330

Rob Rishchynski

3,614

Andrew Borkowski (CHP) 231

Terry Parker (MJ) 208

Lorne Gershuny (MXL) 110
Peggy Nash
St. Paul's Heather Jewell

13,800

Carolyn Bennett

26,236

Anita Agrawal

6,880

Justin Erdman

4,713

John Kittredge (LTN) 313 Carolyn Bennett
Toronto Centre David Gentili

9,410

Bob Rae

27,582

El-Farouk Khaki

7,744

Ellen Michelson

6,086

Liz White (Animal All.) 187

Gerald Derome (IND) 155

Philip Fernandez (MXL) 92
Bob Rae
Toronto—Danforth Christina Perreault

5,274

Andrew Lang

13,291

Jack Layton

20,416

Sharon Howarth

5,934

Marie Crawford (AAE) 177

John Richardson (IND) 129

Marcell Rodden (MXL) 98

Bahman Yazdanfar (CAP) 55
Jack Layton
Trinity—Spadina Christine McGirr

8,220

Christine Innes

20,967

Olivia Chow

24,442

Stephen LaFrenie

5,383

Chester Brown (LTN) 490

Carlos Santos Almeida (IND) 164

Val Illie (IND) 130
Olivia Chow
York South—Weston Aydin Cocelli

7,015

Alan Tonks

16,004

Mike Sullivan

9,634

Andre Papadimitriou

1,759

Alan Tonks

2006 - 39th General Election

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Beaches—East York Maria Minna

20,678

Peter Conroy

9,238

Marilyn Churley

17,900

Jim Harris

3,106

Jim Love (PC)

183

Roger Carter

(M-L) 91

Maria Minna
Davenport Mario Silva

20,172

Theresa Rodrigues

4,202

Gord Perks

12,681

Mark O'Brien

1,440

Miguel Figueroa

(Comm.) 172

Wendy Forrest

(CAP) 122

Sarah Thompson

(M-L) 103

Mario Silva
Don Valley West John Godfrey

28,709

John Carmichael

17,908

David Thomas

4,902

Daphne So

1,906

Soumen Deb

(Libert.) 226

Paul Barnes

(CAP) 151

John Godfrey
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Volpe

26,044

Peter Coy

14,897

Maurganne Mooney

5,660

Patrick Metzger

2,520

John Steele

(NA) 123
Joe Volpe
Parkdale—High Park Sarmite Bulte

18,489

Jurij Klufas

8,777

Peggy Nash

20,790

Rob Rishchynski

2,840

Terry Parker

(Mar.) 311

Lorne Gershuny

(M-L) 124

Beverly Bernardo

(NA) 119

Sarmite Bulte
St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett

29,595

Peter Kent

15,021

Paul Summerville

11,189

Kevin Farmer

2,785

  Carolyn Bennett
Toronto Centre Bill Graham

30,874

Lewis Reford

10,763

Michael Shapcott

14,036

Chris Tindal

3,080

Johan Boyden

(Comm.) 120

Michel Prairie

(NA) 101

Liz White

(AACEV) 72

Philip Fernandez

(M-L) 66

Bill Graham
Toronto—Danforth Deborah Coyne

17,256

Kren Clausen

4,992

Jack Layton

24,412

Al Hart

3,583

Marcell Rodden

(M-L) 172
Jack Layton
Trinity—Spadina Tony Ianno

25,067

Samuel Goldstein

5,625

Olivia Chow

28,748

Thom Chapman

2,398

Asif Hossain

(PC) 392

Nick Lin

(M-L) 138

John Riddell

(CAP) 82

Tony Ianno
York South—Weston Alan Tonks

22,871

Stephen Halicki

6,991

Paul Ferreira

8,525

Maria De Angelis-Pater

1,506

Dragan Cimesa (Ind.)

189
Alan Tonks

2004 - 38th General Election

Template:Canadian federal election, 2004/on-tc

Key map
  1. Beaches-East York
  2. Davenport
  3. Don Valley West
  4. Eglinton-Lawrence
  5. Parkdale-High Park
  6. St. Paul's
  7. Toronto Centre
  8. Toronto-Danforth
  9. Trinity-Spadina
  10. York South-Weston
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

Notes

  1. ^ Sears is the leader of The New Constitution Party of Canada[1] which was ineligible to be on the ballot; he chose to be listed as an Independent.

References

  1. ^ "Message from NCP Leader, Dr. James Sears". The New Constitution Party of Canada. Retrieved 22 September 2015.
What is this?