Wikipedia

International cricket in 2005

The international cricket season in 2005 lasted from April to September 2005.

Season overview [ edit ]

International tours
Start date Home team Away team Results [Matches]
Test ODI T20I
18 May 2005   West Indies   Pakistan 1–1 [2] 0–3 [3]
26 May 2005   England   Bangladesh 2–0 [2]
13 June 2005   England   Australia 2–1 [5] 1–2 [3] 1–0 [1]
13 July 2005   Sri Lanka   West Indies 2–0 [2]
7 August 2005   Zimbabwe   New Zealand 0–2 [2]
31 August 2005   Sri Lanka   Bangladesh 2–0 [2] 3–0 [3]
13 September 2005   Zimbabwe   India 0–2 [2]
International tournaments
Dates Tournament Winners
16 June 2005 England NatWest Series Trophy shared
30 July 2005 Sri Lanka Indian Oil Cup   Sri Lanka
17 August 2005 South Africa Afro-Asian Cup Tied series
24 August 2005 Zimbabwe Videocon Tri-Series   New Zealand
Minor tournaments
Start date Tournament Winners
22 April 2005 ICC Intercontinental Cup   Ireland
1 July 2005 Republic of Ireland ICC Trophy   Scotland

Rankings [ edit ]

The following are the rankings at the start of the season

ICC Test Championship 19 May 2005
Rank Team Points
1   Australia 132
2   England 110
3   India 107
4   Pakistan 102
5   Sri Lanka 100
6   South Africa 100
7   New Zealand 97
8   West Indies 73
9   Zimbabwe 41
10   Bangladesh 6
ICC ODI Championship 19 May 2005
Rank Team Points
1   Australia 140
2   Sri Lanka 117
3   India 116
4   South Africa 112
5   Pakistan 110
6   England 103
7   West Indies 98
8   New Zealand 97
9   Zimbabwe 50
10   Kenya 26
11   Bangladesh 11

April [ edit ]

ICC Intercontinental Cup [ edit ]

Africa
Team Pld W D L Pts
  Kenya 2 1 1 0 49
  Namibia 2 1 1 0 46.5
  Uganda 2 0 0 2 32
Asia
Team Pld W D L Pts
  United Arab Emirates 2 1 0 1 41
    Nepal 2 1 1 0 40.5
  Hong Kong 2 0 1 1 18
Europe
Team Pld W D L Pts
  Ireland 2 1 1 0 41
  Scotland 2 0 1 1 21
  Netherlands 2 0 2 0 11.5
America
Team Pld W D L Pts
  Bermuda 2 2 0 0 62
  Canada 2 1 0 1 50
  Cayman Islands 2 0 0 2 23
No. Date Team 1 Captain Team 2 Captain Venue Result
Group Stages
African Group
First-class 22–24 April   Uganda Joel Olwenyi   Kenya Steve Tikolo Lugogo Cricket Oval, Kampala  Kenya by 161 runs
First-class 13–15 May   Uganda Joel Olwenyi   Namibia Deon Kotze Lugogo Cricket Oval, Kampala  Namibia by 3 wickets
First-class 3–5 June   Namibia Deon Kotze   Kenya Steve Tikolo Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek Match drawn
Asian Group
First-class 24–26 April   United Arab Emirates Mohammad Tauqir   Hong Kong Tim Smart Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah  United Arab Emirates by 7 wickets
First-class 30 April–2 May     Nepal Binod Das   Hong Kong Tim Smart Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur Match drawn
First-class 7–9 May     Nepal Binod Das   United Arab Emirates Mohammad Tauqir Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur    Nepal by 172 runs
European Group
First-class 29–31 July   Netherlands Jeroen Smits   Scotland Craig Wright Kampong, Utrecht Match drawn
First-class 13–15 August   Scotland Craig Wright   Ireland Jason Molins Mannofield Park, Aberdeen  Ireland by 3 runs
First-class 23–25 August   Ireland Jason Molins   Netherlands Bastiaan Zuiderent Civil Service Cricket Club, Belfast Match drawn
North American Group
First-class 23–25 August   Canada Pubudu Dassanayake   Bermuda Clay Smith Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club, Toronto  Bermuda by 48 runs
First-class 27–29 August   Bermuda Clay Smith   Cayman Islands Ryan Bovell Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club, Toronto  Bermuda by an innings and 105 runs
First-class 31 August–2 September   Canada Pubudu Dassanayake   Cayman Islands Ryan Bovell Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club, Toronto  Canada by 120 runs
No. Date Team 1 Captain Team 2 Captain Venue Result
Semi-Finals
First-class 23–25 October   Bermuda Clay Smith   Kenya Steve Tikolo United Ground, Windhoek Match drawn;  Kenya win on points
First-class 23–25 October   Ireland Trent Johnston   United Arab Emirates Arshad Ali Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek Match drawn;  Ireland win on points
Final
First-class 27–29 October   Kenya Steve Tikolo   Ireland Trent Johnston Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Ireland by 6 wickets

May [ edit ]

Pakistan in the West Indies [ edit ]

No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI series
ODI 2246 18 May Shivnarine Chanderpaul Inzamam-ul-Haq Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St. Vincent  Pakistan by 59 runs
ODI 2247 21 May Shivnarine Chanderpaul Inzamam-ul-Haq Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St. Lucia  Pakistan by 40 runs
ODI 2248 22 May Shivnarine Chanderpaul Younis Khan Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St. Lucia  Pakistan by 22 runs
Test series
Test 1752 26–29 May Shivnarine Chanderpaul Younis Khan Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados  West Indies by 276 runs
Test 1754 3–7 June Shivnarine Chanderpaul Inzamam-ul-Haq Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica  Pakistan by 136 runs

Bangladesh in England [ edit ]

No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test series
Test 1751 26–28 May Michael Vaughan Habibul Bashar Lord's, London  England by an innings and 261 runs
Test 1753 3–5 June Michael Vaughan Habibul Bashar Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street  England by an innings and 27 runs

June [ edit ]

Australia in England [ edit ]

No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Only T20I
T20I 2 13 June Michael Vaughan Ricky Ponting The Rose Bowl, Southampton  England by 100 runs
ODI series
ODI 2259 7 July Michael Vaughan Ricky Ponting Headingley, Leeds  England by 9 wickets
ODI 2260 10 July Michael Vaughan Ricky Ponting Lord's, London  Australia by 7 wickets
ODI 2261 12 July Michael Vaughan Ricky Ponting The Oval, London  Australia by 8 wickets
Test series
Test 1756 21–24 July Michael Vaughan Ricky Ponting Lord's, London  Australia by 239 runs
Test 1758 4–7 August Michael Vaughan Ricky Ponting Edgbaston, Birmingham  England by 2 runs
Test 1760 11–15 August Michael Vaughan Ricky Ponting Old Trafford, Manchester Match drawn
Test 1762 25–28 August Michael Vaughan Ricky Ponting Trent Bridge, Nottingham  England by 3 wickets
Test 1763 8–12 September Michael Vaughan Ricky Ponting The Oval, London Match drawn

NatWest Series [ edit ]

Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
  England 6 4 1 1 26 +1.38
  Australia 6 3 2 1 22 +0.89
  Bangladesh 6 1 5 0 6 −2.01
Group stage
No. Date Team 1 Captain Team 2 Captain Venue Result
ODI 2249 16 June   England Michael Vaughan   Bangladesh Habibul Bashar The Oval, London  England by 10 wickets
ODI 2250 18 June   Australia Ricky Ponting   Bangladesh Habibul Bashar Sophia Gardens, Cardiff  Bangladesh by 5 wickets
ODI 2251 19 June   England Michael Vaughan   Australia Ricky Ponting County Ground, Bristol  England by 3 wickets
ODI 2252 21 June   England Michael Vaughan   Bangladesh Habibul Bashar Trent Bridge, Nottingham  England by 168 runs
ODI 2253 23 June   England Marcus Trescothick   Australia Ricky Ponting Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street  Australia by 57 runs
ODI 2254 25 June   Australia Ricky Ponting   Bangladesh Habibul Bashar Old Trafford, Manchester  Australia by 10 wickets
ODI 2255 26 June   England Marcus Trescothick   Bangladesh Habibul Bashar Headingley, Leeds  England by 5 wickets
ODI 2256 28 June   England Michael Vaughan   Australia Ricky Ponting Edgbaston, Birmingham No result
ODI 2257 30 June   Australia Ricky Ponting   Bangladesh Habibul Bashar St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury  Australia by 6 wickets
Final
No. Date Team 1 Captain Team 2 Captain Venue Result
ODI 2258 2 July   England Michael Vaughan   Australia Ricky Ponting Lord's, London Match tied

July [ edit ]

ICC Trophy [ edit ]

Group A
Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
  Ireland 5 4 0 1 9 +1.49
  Bermuda 5 3 1 1 7 +0.70
  United Arab Emirates 5 2 2 1 5 +0.43
  Denmark 5 2 2 1 5 −0.21
  Uganda 5 1 3 1 3 −1.05
  United States 5 0 4 1 1 −1.39
Group B
Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
  Scotland 5 5 0 0 10 +2.07
  Canada 5 4 1 0 8 +0.79
  Netherlands 5 3 2 0 6 +0.43
  Namibia 5 2 3 0 4 +0.31
  Papua New Guinea 5 1 4 0 2 −2.20
  Oman 5 0 5 0 0 −2.59
Group A
No. Date Team 1 Captain Team 2 Captain Venue Result
ICCT 421 1 July   Denmark Carsten Pedersen   Uganda Joel Olwenyi Muckamore  Denmark by 28 runs
ICCT 422 1 July   Ireland Jason Molins   Bermuda Clay Smith Stormont, Belfast  Ireland by 97 runs
ICCT 425 1 July   United Arab Emirates Khuram Khan   United States Richard Staple Downpatrick  United Arab Emirates by 55 runs
ICCT 426 2 July   Bermuda Janeiro Tucker   United Arab Emirates Khuram Khan Lisburn  Bermuda by 30 runs
ICCT 428 2 July   Denmark Carsten Pedersen   United States Richard Staple Armagh  Denmark by 96 runs
ICCT 429 2 July   Ireland Jason Molins   Uganda Joel Olwenyi Comber  Ireland by 127 runs
ICCT 432 4 July   Bermuda Janeiro Tucker   Denmark Carsten Pedersen Greenisland  Bermuda by 93 runs
ICCT 434 4 July   Ireland Jason Molins   United Arab Emirates Khuram Khan Stormont, Belfast  Ireland by 2 wickets
ICCT 437 4 July   Uganda Joel Olwenyi   United States Richard Staple Lurgan  Uganda by 6 wickets
ICCT 438 5 July   Bermuda Janeiro Tucker   Uganda Joel Olwenyi Comber No result
ICCT 439 5 July   Denmark Carsten Pedersen   United Arab Emirates Khuram Khan Bangor No result
ICCT 437a 5 July   Ireland Jason Molins   United States Richard Staple Waringstown Match abandoned
ICCT 443 7 July   Bermuda Janeiro Tucker   United States Richard Staple Waringstown  Bermuda by 113 runs
ICCT 445 7 July   Ireland Jason Molins   Denmark Carsten Pedersen Bangor  Ireland by 73 runs
ICCT 448 7 July   Uganda Joel Olwenyi   United Arab Emirates Khuram Khan Lurgan  United Arab Emirates by 63 runs
Group B
No. Date Team 1 Captain Team 2 Captain Venue Result
ICCT 420 1 July   Canada John Davison   Namibia Deon Kotze Belfast  Canada by 2 runs
ICCT 423 1 July   Netherlands Luuk van Troost   Papua New Guinea Rarua Dikana Belfast  Netherlands by 9 wickets
ICCT 424 1 July   Oman Azhar Ali   Scotland Craig Wright Belfast  Scotland by 6 wickets
ICCT 427 2 July   Canada John Davison   Scotland Craig Wright Bangor  Scotland by 7 wickets
ICCT 430 2 July   Namibia Deon Kotze   Papua New Guinea Rarua Dikana Belfast NAM by 96 runs
ICCT 431 2 July   Netherlands Luuk van Troost   Oman Azhar Ali Carrickfergus  Netherlands by 258 runs
ICCT 433 4 July   Canada John Davison   Oman Azhar Ali Muckamore  Canada by 2 wickets
ICCT 435 4 July   Namibia Deon Kotze   Netherlands Luuk van Troost Belfast  Netherlands by 6 wickets
ICCT 436 4 July   Papua New Guinea Rarua Dikana   Scotland Craig Wright Belfast  Scotland by 5 wickets
ICCT 440 5 July   Canada John Davison   Netherlands Luuk van Troost Eglinton  Canada by 2 wickets
ICCT 441 5 July   Namibia Deon Kotze   Scotland Craig Wright Limavady  Scotland by 27 runs
ICCT 442 5 July   Oman Azhar Ali   Papua New Guinea Rarua Dikana Drummond  Papua New Guinea by 93 runs
ICCT 444 7 July   Canada John Davison   Papua New Guinea Rarua Dikana Downpatrick  Canada by 160 runs
ICCT 446 7 July   Namibia Deon Kotze   Oman Azhar Ali Comber  Namibia by 6 wickets
ICCT 447 7 July   Scotland Craig Wright   Netherlands Luuk van Troost Stormont, Belfast  Scotland by 98 runs
Knock-Out Stages
No. Date Team 1 Captain Team 2 Captain Venue Result Type of match
Semi-Finals
ICCT 449 9 July   Bermuda Clay Smith   Scotland Craig Wright The Hills, Dublin  Scotland by 6 wickets
ICCT 450 9 July   Ireland Jason Molins   Canada John Davison Clontarf, Dublin  Ireland by 4 wickets
5th Place Semi-Finals
ICCT 451 9 July   Netherlands Luuk van Troost   Denmark Carsten Pedersen County Dublin  Netherlands by 89 runs
ICCT 452 9 July   Namibia Deon Kotze   United Arab Emirates Khuram Khan Malahide  United Arab Emirates by 4 wickets
9th Place Semi-Finals
ICCT 453 9 July   Oman Azhar Ali   Uganda Joel Olwenyi Rathmines  Oman by 6 runs
ICCT 454 9 July   Papua New Guinea Rarua Dikana   United States Richard Staple Merrion  United States by 8 wickets
Placement Matches
ICCT 455 11 July   Bermuda Clay Smith   Canada John Davison Malahide  Canada by 5 wickets 3rd Place Play-off
ICCT 457 11 July   Netherlands Luuk van Troost   United Arab Emirates Khuram Khan Clontarf, Dublin  Netherlands by 145 runs 5th Place Play-off
ICCT 456 11 July   Denmark Carsten Pedersen   Namibia Deon Kotze The Hills, Dublin  Namibia by 103 runs 7th Place Play-off
ICCT 458 11 July   Oman Azhar Ali   United States Richard Staple County Dublin  Oman by 3 wickets 9th Place Play-off
ICCT 459 11 July   Papua New Guinea Rarua Dikana   United States Richard Staple Merrion  United States by 8 wickets 11th Place Play-off
ICCT 460 13 July   Ireland Kyle McCallan   Scotland Craig Wright Clontarf, Dublin  Scotland by 47 runs Final

West Indies in Sri Lanka [ edit ]

No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test series
Test 1755 13–16 July Marvan Atapattu Shivnarine Chanderpaul Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo  Sri Lanka by 6 wickets
Test 1757 22–25 July Marvan Atapattu Shivnarine Chanderpaul Asgiriya Stadium, Kandy  Sri Lanka by 240 runs

Indian Oil Cup in Sri Lanka [ edit ]

Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
  Sri Lanka 4 3 1 0 17 +0.19
  India 4 2 2 0 13 +0.26
  West Indies 4 1 3 0 6 −0.46
Group Stage
No. Date Team 1 Captain Team 2 Captain Venue Result
ODI 2262 30 July   Sri Lanka Marvan Atapattu   India Rahul Dravid Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla  Sri Lanka by 3 wickets
ODI 2263 31 July   West Indies Shivnarine Chanderpaul   India Rahul Dravid Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla  India by 6 wickets
ODI 2264 2 August   Sri Lanka Marvan Atapattu   West Indies Shivnarine Chanderpaul Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla  Sri Lanka by 50 runs
ODI 2265 3 August   Sri Lanka Marvan Atapattu   India Rahul Dravid Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla  Sri Lanka by 4 wickets
ODI 2266 6 August   Sri Lanka Mahela Jayawardene   West Indies Shivnarine Chanderpaul R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo  West Indies by 33 runs
ODI 2267 7 August   West Indies Sylvester Joseph   India Rahul Dravid R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo  India by 7 runs
Final
No. Date Team 1 Captain Team 2 Captain Venue Result
ODI 2268 9 August   Sri Lanka Marvan Atapattu   India Rahul Dravid R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo  Sri Lanka by 18 runs

August [ edit ]

Afro-Asian Cup [ edit ]

No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 2269 17 August Shaun Pollock Inzamam-ul-Haq SuperSport Park, Centurion AFR by 2 runs
ODI 2270 20 August Shaun Pollock Inzamam-ul-Haq Kingsmead, Durban ASI by 17 runs
ODI 2271 21 August Graeme Smith Inzamam-ul-Haq Kingsmead, Durban No result

New Zealanders in Zimbabwe [ edit ]

No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test series
Test 1759 7–8 August Tatenda Taibu Stephen Fleming Harare Sports Club, Harare  New Zealand by an innings and 294 runs
Test 1761 15–17 August Tatenda Taibu Stephen Fleming Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo  New Zealand by an innings and 46 runs

Videocon Tri-Series [ edit ]

Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
  New Zealand 4 3 1 0 18 +1.32
  India 4 3 1 0 16 +0.68
  Zimbabwe 4 0 4 0 2 -2.03
No. Date Team 1 Captain Team 2 Captain Venue Result
Group Stages
ODI 2272 24 August   Zimbabwe Tatenda Taibu   New Zealand Stephen Fleming Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo  New Zealand by 192 runs
ODI 2273 26 August   India Sourav Ganguly   New Zealand Stephen Fleming Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo  New Zealand by 51 runs
ODI 2274 29 August   Zimbabwe Tatenda Taibu   India Sourav Ganguly Harare Sports Club, Harare  India by 161 runs
ODI 2276 31 August   Zimbabwe Tatenda Taibu   New Zealand Stephen Fleming Harare Sports Club, Harare  New Zealand by 27 runs
ODI 2278 2 September   India Sourav Ganguly   New Zealand Stephen Fleming Harare Sports Club, Harare  India by 6 wickets
ODI 2280 4 September   Zimbabwe Tatenda Taibu   India Sourav Ganguly Harare Sports Club, Harare  India by 4 wickets
No. Date Team 1 Captain Team 2 Captain Venue Result
Final
ODI 2281 6 September   India Sourav Ganguly   New Zealand Stephen Fleming Harare Sports Club, Harare  New Zealand by 6 wickets

Bangladeshis in Sri Lanka [ edit ]

No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI series
ODI 2275 31 August Marvan Atapattu Habibul Bashar Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo  Sri Lanka by 88 runs
ODI 2277 2 September Marvan Atapattu Habibul Bashar R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo  Sri Lanka by 75 runs
ODI 2279 4 September Mahela Jayawardene Habibul Bashar R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo  Sri Lanka by 6 wickets (D/L)
Test series
Test 1764 12–14 September Marvan Atapattu Habibul Bashar R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo  Sri Lanka by an innings and 96 runs
Test 1766 20–22 September Marvan Atapattu Habibul Bashar P. Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo  Sri Lanka by an innings and 69 runs

September [ edit ]

Indians in Zimbabwe [ edit ]

No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test series
Test 1765 13−16 September Tatenda Taibu Sourav Ganguly Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo  India by an innings and 90 runs
Test 1767 20−22 September Tatenda Taibu Sourav Ganguly Harare Sports Club, Harare  India by 10 wickets

See also [ edit ]

References [ edit ]

What is this?