Wikipedia

List of Legislative Council of Hong Kong members 1988–91

1946–1985 LegCo
1985–88 LegCo (1985)
1988–91 LegCo (1988)
1991–95 LegCo (1991)
1995–97 LegCo (1995)

This is a list of Members of the Legislative Council (excluding official members) in the colonial period from 12 October 1988 to 22 August 1991 after the 1988 Legislative Council Elections.

After the elections, there were 11 Official Members (including four ex officio), and 46 Unofficial Members, of whom 20 were appointed by the Governor, 14 elected from functional constituencies, one elected from among members of the Urban Council, one elected from among members of the Regional Council, and 10 elected by electoral college constituencies made up of members of all district boards.

List of Members of the Legislative Council [ edit ]

Members who did not serve throughout the term are italicised.

Selection Method Capacity or Constituency Members Political alignment Remarks
President Governor Sir David Clive Wilson
Ex Officio Chief Secretary Sir David Robert Ford
Ex Officio Financial Secretary Sir Piers Jacobs Replaced by Hamish Macleod in 1991.
Ex Officio Attorney General Sir Jeremy Fell Mathews
Appointed Unofficial Allen Lee Conservative Senior Member
Functional First Industrial Stephen Cheong Conservative
Electoral Regional Council Cheung Yan-lung Conservative (FHKS)
Appointed Unofficial Selina Chow Conservative
Appointed Unofficial Maria Tam Conservative (LDF)
Appointed Unofficial Henrietta Ip Conservative (Group of 89)
Electoral East Island Chan Ying-lun Liberal (HKDF)
Appointed Unofficial Rita Fan Conservative
Appointed Unofficial Peter Poon Conservative
Functional Engineering, Architectural, Surveying and Planning Cheng Hon-kwan Conservative
Electoral Sham Shui Po Chung Pui-lam Conservative (LDF)
Functional Second Commercial Ho Sai-chu Conservative
Functional Social Services Hui Yin-fat Liberal
Functional Legal Martin Lee Liberal (UDHK)
Functional Finance David Li Conservative
Functional Second Industrial Ngai Shiu-kit Conservative (LDF)
Functional Labour Pang Chun-hoi Pro-Taiwan (TUC)
Electoral Kwun Tong Poon Chi-fai Conservative
Appointed Unofficial Poon Chung-kwong Conservative (Group of 89)
Functional Teaching Szeto Wah Liberal (UDHK/PTU)
Electoral West New Territories Tai Chin-wah Conservative (FHKS)
Appointed Unofficial Rosanna Tam Moderate Until 31 July 1991.
Functional Labour Tam Yiu-chung Pro-China (FTU)
Electoral Kowloon City Daniel Tse Moderate
Electoral East New Territories Andrew Wong Moderate
Appointed Unofficial Lau Wong-fat Conservative (FHKS)
Appointed Unofficial Edward Ho Conservative (BPF)
Appointed Unofficial Ronald Joseph Arculli Conservative
Appointed Unofficial Martin Gilbert Barrow Conservative
Appointed Unofficial Paul Cheng Conservative
Electoral Wong Tai Sin Michael Cheng Conservative (LDF)
Appointed Unofficial David Cheung Conservative
Functional Medical and Health Care Ronald Chow Liberal (ADPL)
Appointed Unofficial Nellie Fong Conservative
Appointed Unofficial Peggy Lam Conservative
Electoral South New Territories Daniel Lam Conservative (FHKS)
Appointed Unofficial Miriam Lau Conservative
Appointed Unofficial Lau Wah-sum Conservative
Functional Medical Leong Che-hung Liberal (HKDF)
Appointed Unofficial Leung Wai-tung Liberal (HKDF/Ind)
Functional First Commercial James David McGregor Liberal (HKDF)
Electoral South Kowloon Kingsley Sit Conservative
Electoral West Island So Chau Yim-ping Conservative
Appointed Unofficial James Tien Conservative (LDF)
Electoral Urban Council Elsie Tu Moderate
Functional Accountancy Peter Wong Conservative (LDF)

References [ edit ]

See also [ edit ]

What is this?