Wikipedia

List of Legislative Council of Hong Kong members 1991–95

1985–88 LegCo (1985)
1988–91 LegCo (1988)
1991–95 LegCo (1991)
1995–97 LegCo (1995)
Provisional LegCo (1996)

This is a list of Members elected to the Legislative Council in the colonial period at the 1991 election, held on 15 September 1991.

Composition [ edit ]

Affiliation Election At dissolution
Co-operative Resources Centre/Liberal Party 0 15
Liberal Democratic Federation of Hong Kong 3 1
Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions/Democratic Alliance for the Betterment of Hong Kong 1 1
New Hong Kong Alliance 1 1
Federation for the Stability of Hong Kong 3 0
Business and Professionals Federation of Hong Kong 2 0
Breakfast Group 0 6
Independent 13 2
Total for Conservatives/pro-Beijing 23 26
United Democrats of Hong Kong/Democratic Party 14 15
Hong Kong Democratic Foundation 2 1
Hong Kong Association for Democracy and People's Livelihood 1 1
Hong Kong and Kowloon Trades Union Council 1 1
Hong Kong Confederation of Trade Unions 0 1
Meeting Point 2 0
Independent 3 4
Total for Liberals/pro-democracy 23 23
Non-aligned Independent 10 8
Ex officio members 3 3
President (Governor) 1 0
Total 60 60

Note: Italic represents organizations that still function but become under another affiliation.

Graphical representation of the Legislative Council [ edit ]

  •   Ex officio members

List of Members elected in the legislative election [ edit ]

The following table is a list of LegCo members elected on 15 September 1991. Members who did not serve throughout the term are italicised.

Key to changes since legislative election:

a = change in party allegiance
b = resigned/by-election
c = other change
d = did not take seat
Selection Method Capacity or Constituency Members Party First Assumed Office Born In
President Governor David Clive Wilson Nonpartisan 1987 1935
Deputy Pres. Appointed John Joseph Swaine Independent 1980 1932
EO Chief Secretary David Robert Ford Nonpartisan 1980 1935
EO Financial Secretary Nathaniel W. H. Macleod Nonpartisan 1987 1940
EO Attorney General Jeremy Fell Mathews Nonpartisan 1980 1941
AP Appointed Allen Lee Independent a 1978 1940
FC First Industrial b Stephen Cheong BPF a 1980 1941
AP Appointed Selina Chow Independent a 1981 1945
AP Appointedb Rita Fan Independent a 1983 1945
FC Social Services Hui Yin-fat Independent 1985 1936
GC Hong Kong Island East Martin Lee United Democrats a 1985 1938
FC Finance David Li Independent 1985 1939
FC Second Industrial Ngai Shiu-kit LDF a 1985 1924
FC Labour Pang Chun-hoi TUC 1985 1921
GC Kowloon East Szeto Wah United Democrats a 1985 1931
GC New Territories West b Tai Chin-wah d FSHK 1985 1952
FC Labour Tam Yiu-chung FTU a 1985 1949
GC New Territories East Andrew Wong Independent 1985 1936
FC Rural Lau Wong-fat FSHK a 1985 1936
FC Architectural, Surveying and Planning Edward Ho BPF a 1987 1938
FC Real Estate and Construction Ronald Joseph Arculli Independent a 1988 1939
AP Appointed Martin Gilbert Barrow Independent a 1988 1944
AP Appointed Peggy Lam Independent a 1988 1928
AP Appointed Miriam Lau Independent a 1988 1947
AP Appointed Lau Wah-sum Independent a 1988 1928
FC Medical Leong Che-hung DF a 1988 1939
FC First Commercial James David McGregor DF 1974 1924
FC Urban Council Elsie Tu Independent 1988 1913
FC Accountancy Peter Wong LDF a 1988 1944
GC New Territories South Albert Chan United Democrats a 1991 1955
AP Appointedb Edward Chen Independent 1991 1945
AP Appointed Vincent Cheng Independent 1991 1948
AP Appointed Moses Cheng Independent a 1991 1950
AP Appointed Marvin Cheung Independent a 1991 1947
FC Teaching Cheung Man-kwong United Democrats a 1991 1954
FC Financial Services Chim Pui-chung Independent 1991 1946
GC New Territories North Fung Chi-wood United Democrats a 1991 1956
GC Kowloon West Frederick Fung ADPL 1991 1953
AP Appointed Timothy Ha Independent 1991 1937
FC Health Michael Ho United Democrats a 1991 1955
GC Hong Kong Island West Huang Chen-ya United Democrats a 1991 1939
FC Legal Simon Ip Independent a 1991 1948
AP Appointed Lam Kui-chun Independent a 1991 1941
GC Kowloon Central Conrad Lam United Democrats a 1985 1935
GC Kowloon Central Lau Chin-shek United Democrats a 1991 1944
GC New Territories East Emily Lau Independent 1991 1952
GC New Territories South Lee Wing-tat United Democrats a 1991 1957
FC Regional Council b Gilbert Leung FSHK 1991 1957
AP Appointed Eric Li Independent a 1991 1953
GC Kowloon East Fred Li Meeting Point a 1991 1955
AP Appointedb Felice Lieh Mak Independent 1991 1941
GC Hong Kong Island East Man Sai-cheong United Democrats a 1991 1944
GC New Territories West b Ng Ming-yum United Democrats a 1991 1956
AP Appointed Steven Poon Independent a 1991 1943
AP Appointed Henry Tang Independent a 1991 1952
GC New Territories North Tik Chi-yuen Meeting Point a 1991 1957
GC Kowloon West James To United Democrats a 1991 1963
FC Engineering Samuel Wong Independent a 1991 1937
FC Second Commercial Philip Wong NHKA 1991 1938
GC Hong Kong Island West Yeung Sum United Democrats a 1991 1947
FC Tourism Howard Young LDF a 1991 1948

By-elections [ edit ]

Other changes [ edit ]

See also [ edit ]

Citations [ edit ]

  1. ^ Wong, Benjamin (7 August 2012). "Ex-lawmaker charged with offering bribe to poll rival". SCMP. Retrieved 12 April 2013.
  2. ^ "Biography of Lau Chin-shek". The Democratic Party. Retrieved 1 May 2013.

References [ edit ]

What is this?