Wikipedia

List of Legislative Council of Hong Kong members 1843–1941

1850–1941 LegCo
1946–1985 LegCo
1985–88 LegCo (1985)
1988–91 LegCo (1988)
1991–95 LegCo (1991)

This is a list of members of the Legislative Council in the colonial period from its establishment in 1843 to 1941. It consists of both official and unofficial members. The term of the Legislative Council was interrupted during the Japanese occupation of Hong Kong.

Change in composition [ edit ]

Year Number of

Official Members

exclusive of the Governor
Number of

Unofficial Members
1843 3
1844 5
1845 3
1850 5 2
1857 5 3
1858 6 3
1865 6 3
1868 5 4
1883 6 5
1896 7 6
1929 9 8

List of Official members [ edit ]

Members Assumed office Left office Background Remarks
Blanksvg.svg Alexander Robert Johnston 1843 1844 former Administrator Founding members of the council[1]
John Robert Morrison.png John Robert Morrison 1843 1843 Chinese Secretary and Interpreter Founding members of the council[1]
Captain William Caine.jpg William Caine 1843 1845 Chief Magistrate Founding members of the council[1]
George Charles D'Aguilar.jpg George Charles D'Aguilar 1844 1848 Army Major General [2]
John Walter Hulme.png John Walter Hulme 1844 1860 Chief Justice
Frederick Wright-Bruce.jpg Frederick Wright-Bruce 1844 1845 Colonial Secretary
Blanksvg.svg Robert Montgomery Martin 1844 1845 Colonial Treasurer
Blanksvg.svg Paul Ivy Sterling 1845 Attorney General
Blanksvg.svg William Staveley 1848 1851 Army Major General
Blanksvg.svg William Jervois 1851 1854 Army Major General
Blanksvg.svg William Thomas Bridges 1854 1856 Acting Attorney General
Blanksvg.svg Robert Garrett 1854 1857 Army Major General
Blanksvg.svg William Thomas Mercer 1857 1868 Colonial Secretary
Blanksvg.svg William Thomas Bridges 1857 1858 Acting Colonial Secretary
Charles Saint George Cleverly.jpg Charles St George Cleverly 1857 1865 Surveyor General
Blanksvg.svg William Hepburn Rennie 1858 1870 Auditor-General
William Henry Adams.jpg William Henry Adams 1860 1865 Chief Justice
Sir John Jackson Smale.jpg John Jackson Smale 1866 1881 Chief Justice
Blanksvg.svg George Phillippo 1882 1888 Chief Justice
Blanksvg.svg James Russell 1888 1892 Chief Justice
Sir Fielding Clarke.jpg Fielding Clarke 1892 1896 Chief Justice
Sir John Worrell Carrington.jpg John Worrell Carrington 1896 1901 Chief Justice
William Meigh Goodman.jpg William Meigh Goodman 1902 1905 Chief Justice
Francis Taylor Piggott.jpg Francis Piggott 1905 1912 Chief Justice
Blanksvg.svg Warren Delabere Barnes 8 June 1911 28 October 1911 Colonial Secretary [1]
William Rees-Davies.png William Rees-Davies 1912 1924 Chief Justice
Henry Cowper Gollan.jpg Henry Gollan 1924 1930 Chief Justice
Sir Joseph Kemp.jpg Joseph Horsford Kemp 1930 1933 Chief Justice
Atholl MacGregor, Chief Justice of Hong Kong.png Atholl MacGregor 1934 1941 Chief Justice

List of Unofficial members [ edit ]

Key:

  Elected by/representatives of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce

  Elected by/representatives of the Justice of Peace

  Chinese representatives

  Portuguese representatives

Members Term of office Background Remarks
Blanksvg.svg David Jardine 14 June 1850 8 March 1857 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Senior Unofficial Member (1850–57)
Blanksvg.svg Joseph Frost Edger 14 June 1850 26 August 1857 Jamieson, How & Co.
Blanksvg.svg Joseph Jardine 9 March 1857 1860 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Senior Unofficial Member (1857–60);

vice David Jardine deceased
Blanksvg.svg George Lyall 15 May 1857 1860 Lyall, Still & Co. Senior Unofficial Member (1860)
Blanksvg.svg John Dent 26 December 1857 1861 Dent & Co.
12 May 1866 1867 Senior Unofficial Member (1866–67);

vice Francis Chomley resigned[3][4][5]
Blanksvg.svg Alexander Perceval 10 December 1860 1864 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Senior Unofficial Member (1861–64);

vice Joseph Jardine resigned
Blanksvg.svg Angus Fletcher 10 December 1860 1862 Fletcher & Co. Vice George Lyall resigned
Blanksvg.svg Francis Chomley 9 November 1861 1866 Dent & Co. Senior Unofficial Member (1864–66);

vice John Dent resigned
Blanksvg.svg Charles Wilson Murray 17 March 1862 1865 Birley & Co. Vice Angus Fletcher resigned
Blanksvg.svg James Whittall 5 April 1864 1867 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Senior Unofficial Member (1867);

vice Alexander Perceval resigned on leave
2 July 1872 1875 Vice William Keswick resigned
Thomas Sutherland.jpg Thomas Sutherland 25 February 1865 1866 P. & O. Steam Navigation Co. Vice C. W. Murray resigned on leave
Blanksvg.svg Hugh Bold Gibb 18 May 1866 1867 Gibb, Livingston & Co. Vice Thomas Sutherland on leave
1868 1871 Senior Unofficial Member (1867–71);

resigned and replaced by Richard Rowett
6 May 1879 1880 Resigned and replaced by Ng Choy
Blanksvg.svg Phineas Ryrie 15 July 1867 1868 Turner & Co. Vice John Dent resigned
1870 1892 Senior Unofficial Member (1871–92);

vice J. B. Taylor;

reappointed on 1 March 1890;

died in office
Blanksvg.svg Francis Parry 20 July 1867 1868 Birley & Co. Vice H. B. Gibb absent on leave
William Keswick.jpg William Keswick 12 September 1867 1872 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Vice James Whittall on leave
19 August 1875 1887 Vice James Whittall resigned
Blanksvg.svg James Banks Taylor 3 October 1868 1870 Smith, Archer & Co. Vice Phineas Ryrie on leave
Blanksvg.svg James Pender Duncanson 1 May 1868 1868 Gibb, Livingston & Co. Vice Francis Parry resigned
Blanksvg.svg Henry John Ball 1868 1869 Judge of the Summary Court Sitting as unofficial;

Absent on leave and replaced by Richard Rowett
1869 1872
1872 1873
Blanksvg.svg Richard Rowett 27 August 1869 1870 Holiday, Wise & Co.
25 January 1871 1872 Absent on leave and replaced by Henry Lowcock
1873 1875 Resigned and replaced by Henry Lowcock
Blanksvg.svg Henry Lowcock 26 February 1872 1872 Gibb, Livingston & Co.
23 January 1875 1879 Resigned and replaced by H. B. Gibb
Blanksvg.svg James Greig 26 February 1872 1872 Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Vice Henry John Ball on leave
Blanksvg.svg William Hastings Alexander 1872 1876 Registrar of the Supreme Court Sitting as unofficial
Blanksvg.svg John MacNeile Price 11 December 1876 1884 Surveyor General Sitting as unofficial
Wu Tingfang2.jpg Ng Choy 26 February 1880 1882 Barrister-at-law First Chinese member;

Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1880–82)
Blanksvg.svg Francis Bulkeley Johnson 19 January 1878 1878 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Vice Wiliam Keswick absent on leave
17 May 1881 1884
Blanksvg.svg Thomas Child Hayllar 21 August 1878 21 December 1878 Sitting as an unofficial during J. M. Price acting as Colonial Secretary
Raphael Emanuel Belilios Vanity Fair 6 January 1910.jpg Emanuel Raphael Belilios 8 August 1881 1882 Belilios & Co. Vice J. M. Price absent on leave
25 February 1892 1900 Senior Unofficial Member (1892–1900);

vice Phineas Ryrie deceased;

reappointed on 25 February 1898
史釗域.jpg Frederick Stewart 19 April 1883 1884 Registrar-General Sitting as an unofficial
SirThomasJackson.jpg Thomas Jackson 27 February 1884 1886 Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Elected by the Chamber of Commerce on 2 January
Blanksvg.svg Frederick David Sassoon 27 February 1884 1887 David Sassoon Sons & Co.
Wong Shing.jpg Wong Shing 27 February 1884 1890 Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1884—89)
Blanksvg.svg Henry George Thomsett 23 April 1884 3 July 1884 Royal Navy Harbour Master sitting as unofficial
27 August 1886 8 February 1888
Blanksvg.svg Alexander Palmer MacEwen 28 May 1886 1886 Holiday, Wise & Co. Elected 27 April vice Thomas Jackson on leave
19 September 1887 1890 Elected 17 September on retirement of Thomas Jackson
Blanksvg.svg John Bell-Irving 20 August 1886 1886 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Vice William Keswick on leave
14 August 1887 1889 Vice William Keswick resigned
Sir Catchick Paul Chater.jpg Catchick Paul Chater 10 December 1886 1887 Broker Vice Frederick D. Sasssoon on leave
17 January 1888 1906 Senior Unofficial Member (1900–06);

vice David F. Sassoon resigned;

reappointed on 15 January 1894
Blanksvg.svg Bendyshe Layton 15 May 1888 1889 Gibb Livingston & Co. Elected 22 May vice A. MacEwen on leave
J.J. Keswick.jpg James Johnstone Keswick 17 April 1889 1889 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Vice J. Bell-Irving absent on leave
2 May 1890 1896 Vice J. Bell-Irving resigned
18 May 1899 1901 Vice J. J. Bell-Irving absent on leave
Sir Sai Ho.jpg Ho Kai 1 March 1890 28 February 1914 Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1890–1914);

Senior Unofficial Member (1906–14);

re-appointed in 1896, 1902, 1908;

retired on 28 February 1914
Blanksvg.svg Thomas Henderson Whitehead 6 October 1890 1894 Chartered Bank of India, Australia and China Elected by 18 September, on resignation of A. MacEwen
1895 13 April 1902 Re-elected 19 September 1896 on expiry of term
Blanksvg.svg James Jardine Bell-Irving 23 September 1892 1893 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Vice J. J. Keswick on leave
27 April 1895 1895 Vice J. J. Keswick on leave
23 October 1896 1899 Vice J. J. Keswick resigned
30 May 1901 1902 Vice J. J. Keswick on leave
Blanksvg.svg Alexander McConachie 11 June 1894 1895 Gilman & Co. Elected 9 June vice T. H. Whitehead on leave
Wei Yuk.png Wei Yuk 21 July 1896 21 October 1917 Senior Unofficial Member &

Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1914–17);

reappointed in 1902[6] 1908,[7] 1914;[8]

retired on expiry of term
Blanksvg.svg Roderick Mackenzie Gray 1 May 1900 1901 Reiss & Co. Vice Emanuel Belilios resigned
Blanksvg.svg Herbert Smith 3 May 1900 1900 Butterfield & Swire Elected 30 April vice T. H. Whitehead on leave
Blanksvg.svg John Thurburn 19 June 1900 12 July 1901 Chartered Mercantile Bank Elected 18 June vice H. Smith resigned
8 August 1901 1901 Vice R. M. Gray resigned
Blanksvg.svg George William Forbes Playfair 11 June 1902 23 December 1902 Acted during P. Chater's leave
Blanksvg.svg Charles Stewart Sharp 23 April 1902 1904 Gibb, Livingston & Co. Vice John Thurburn resigned[9][10]
Blanksvg.svg Charles Wedderburn Dickson 28 May 1902 1906 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Vice J. J. Bell-Irving resigned
R. Shewan.png Robert Gordon Shewan 11 June 1902 1905 Shewan, Tomes & Co. Elected 5 June vice Whitehead on leave;

Elected 3 October, expiry of term
11 May 1917 1917 Vice Edward Shellim on leave
1 January 1919 31 December 1919 Vice Edward Shellim retired
Sir Henry Edward Pollock 2.jpg Henry Edward Pollock, K.C. 13 August 1903 1904 Barrister-at-Law Elected 12 August vice Robert Gordon Shewan on leave
17 January 1906 1941 Senior Unofficial Member (1917–41);

reappointed in 1912, 1918, 1924, 1928, 1932, 1936, 1940
Blanksvg.svg Gershom Stewart 3 October 1903 1904 Bill Broker Vice C. S. Sharp absent
24 September 1904 1907 Vice C. S. Sharp resigned
William Jardine Gresson.png William Jardine Gresson 12 May 1904 15 December 1904 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Vice C. W. Dickson on leave
1 June 1906 14 April 1910 Vice C. W. Dickson resigned
Edward Osborne.png Edward Osborne 7 April 1906 1907 H.K. and Kowloon Wharf and Godown Co. Vice G. Stewart absent
19 December 1907 30 January 1913 Vice G. Stewart resigned
E.A. Hewett.png Edbert Ansgar Hewett 30 April 1906 1915 P. & O. Steam Navigation Co. Elected 26 April vice Shewan resgined;

reappointed in 1912;

died in office
Henry Keswick.png Henry Keswick 23 May 1907 1908 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Vice W. J. Gresson on leave
5 May 1910 1911 Vice W. J. Gresson on resigned
Blanksvg.svg Murray Stewart 19 March 1908 1908 Stewart Bros. Elected 17 March vice Hewett on leave
29 May 1909 1910 Nominated by JP vice H. E. Pollock on leave
21 May 1912 1912 Elected 25 May vice Hewett on leave
Henry Spencer Berkeley.png Sir Henry Spencer Berkeley, K.C. 9 May 1908 1908 Barrister-at-Law Vice H. Keswick on leave
Blanksvg.svg Henry Adolphus Warre Slade 15 May 1908 1909 Gilman & Co. Vice E. Osborne on leave
C. Montague Ede.jpg Charles Montague Ede 26 April 1911 1911 Union Insurance Society of Canton Vice Edward Osborne on leave
1 February 1913 1913 Elected by JP vice H. E. Pollock on leave
22 March 1924 1924 Vice A. O. Lang on leave
Blanksvg.svg Charles Henderson Ross 3 May 1911 8 May 1913 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Vice H. Keswick on leave
Blanksvg.svg John Whyte Cooper Bonnar 12 September 1912 1912 Gibb, Livingston & Co. Elected 10 September 1912 on resignation of M. Stewart
E. Shellim.png Edward Shellim 6 March 1913 31 December 1918 David Sassoon & Co. Vice E. Osborne resigned
David Landale.jpg David Landale 9 May 1913 1919 Jardine, Matheson & Co.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
Vice C. H. Ross resigned
Lau Chu Pak.gif Lau Chu-pak 5 September 1913 7 June 1922 Vice Ho Kai absent;

appointed on 2 March 1914 vice Ho Kai retired;

Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1917–22);

reappointed in 1920;

died in office
P. H. Holyoak.png Percy Hobson Holyoak 14 December 1915 1921 Reiss & Co.

Holyoak, Massey & Co., Ltd.
Elected on 10 December 1915 vice E. A. Hewett deceased;

reappointed in 1921;

died in office
1923 1926 Return from leave on 3 January 1923
Blanksvg.svg Charles Edward Anton 7 November 1916 27 December 1916 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Appointed vice David Landale on leave
Stanley Hudson Dodwell 1 June 1917 October 1917 Dodwell & Co.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
Elected 29 May vice P. H. Holyoak on leave
11 October 1918 1919 Appointed vice Edward Shellim on leave
10 March 1919 October 1919 Appointed vice R. G. Shewan on leave
1 January 1920 4 March 1920 Appointed vice R. G. Shewan retired
20 October 1934 1934 Vice W. H. Bell on leave
1936 April 1936 1941 Vice W. E. Shenton resigned
Ho Fook.png Ho Fook 22 October 1917 1921 Appointed vice Wei Yuk retired
Blanksvg.svg Herbert William Bird 28 August 1918 1918 Architect, Palmer & Turner Elected by JP vice H. E. Pollock on leave
1 April 1921 1922 Vice A. V. D. Parr on leave
26 May 1922 1922 Vice A. G. Stephen on leave
26 July 1923 1927
Blanksvg.svg Chan Kai-ming 19 September 1918 13 November 1918 Vice Lau Chu-pak on leave
Grenville Alabaster.png Chaloner Grenville Alabaster K.C. 12 March 1919 31 October 1919 Barrister-at-Law Vice H. E. Pollock acting Attorney General
2 June 1924 1924 Vice H. E. Pollock on leave
21 March 1925 1925 Vice H. E. Pollock on leave
Blanksvg.svg Edward Victor David Parr 17 May 1919 1919 Mackinnon, Mackenzie & Co.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
Elected 13 May vice P. H. Holyoak on leave[11]
5 September 1919 1919
26 March 1920 1923
Blanksvg.svg John Johnstone 23 May 1919 1921 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Vice David Landale retired
A. R. Lowe.png Arthur Rylands Lowe 6 May 1920 1920 Lowe Bingham & Matthew Vice H. E. Pollock on leave
12 May 1922 1922 Vice H. E. Pollock on leave
30 October 1923 1923 Vice H. W. Bird on leave
Alexander Gordon Stephen.png Alexander Gordon Stephen 5 April 1921 1923 Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Vice on John Johnstone retired
Archibald Orr Lang.png Archibald Orr Lang 22 April 1921 18 June 1921 Gibb, Livingston & Co. Elected 21 April 1921 vice H. Holyoak on leave
10 November 1921 3 January 1923 Elected 24 November 1921 vice P. H. Holyoak on leave
11 June 1923 1927 Vice E. V. D. Parr resigned
Blanksvg.svg Chau Siu-ki 28 April 1921 1921 Vice Ho Fook on leave
29 May 1923 1923 Vice Ng Hon-tsz deceased
5 March 1924 1924 Vice Chow Shou-son on leave
Shouson Chow1952.jpg Chow Shou-son 2 December 1921 1931 Vice Ho Fook retired;

Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1922–31)
Ng Hon Tsz.jpg Ng Hon-tsz 7 June 1922 1923 Vice Lau Chu-pak deceased
Sir Robert Hormus Kotewal.jpg Robert Hormus Kotewall 4 October 1923 1935 H.K. Mercantile Co., Ltd. Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1931–35);

Vice Robert Kotewall on leave
Blanksvg.svg Dallas Gerald Mercer Bernard 20 April 1926 1928 Jardine, Matheson & Co.

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
Elected 16 April 1926 vice P. H. Holyoak on leave;

Elected 14 June & appointed 15 June 1926 vice Mr. P. H. Holyoak deceased
Blanksvg.svg Wilfred Miller Vincent Koch 26 July 1926 1926 Medical Faculty, University Vice H. E. Pollock on leave
Blanksvg.svg Arthur Cecil Hynes 4 April 1927 1929 Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Vice A. O. Lang resigned
Blanksvg.svg John Owen Hughes 18 May 1927 1931 Harry Wicking & Co. Elected 16 May[12]
4 May 1934 1934
Blanksvg.svg William Edward Leonard Shenton 1 June 1927 1927 Solicitor Vice H. E. Pollock on leave
3 April 1928 1936 Vice D. G. M. Bernard resigned
Blanksvg.svg Charles Gordon Stewart Mackie 1 October 1928 1928 Gibb, Livingston & Co. Vice H. E. Pollock on leave
19 June 1930 1931 Vice H. E. Pollock on leave
7 May 1931 1935 Elected 4 May vice J. O. Hughes resigned
JP Braga.jpg Jose Pedro Braga 17 January 1929 1937 Braga & Co. First Portuguese representative
Dr Tso Seen Wan.jpg Ts'o Seen-wan 17 January 1929 1937 Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1935—37)
Blanksvg.svg Benjamin David Fleming Beith 13 April 1929 1929 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Vice J. O. Hughes on leave
15 March 1930 1933 Vice A. C. Hynes resigned
John Johnstone Paterson 17 April 1930 25 December 1941 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Provisionally vice B. D. F. Beith on leave;

appointed in succession of B. D. F. Beith;

reappoiinted in 1934, 1938
Blanksvg.svg Antonio Ferreira Batalha Silva-Netto 30 May 1930 1930 Silva-Netto & Co. Vice J. P. Braga on leave
27 May 1936 June 1936
Blanksvg.svg William Henry Bell 7 May 1931 1931 Asiatic Petroleum Co. (South China) Ltd. Vice J. O. Hughes resigned
1 April 1932 1933 Vice C. G. S. on leave
12 April 1934 October 1934 Vice J. J. Paterson on leave
12 April 1935 1936 Elected 5 April on resignation of C. G. S. Mackie
Blanksvg.svg Chau Tsun-nin 2 December 1931 1939 Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1937–39);

reappointed in 1935, 1939
Sir Man Kam Lo.png Lo Man-kam 4 October 1935 25 December 1941 Solicitor Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1935–41)
Blanksvg.svg Marcus Theodore Johnson 8 June 1936 1936 Mackinnon, Mackenzie & Co. Vice H. E. Pollock on leave
21 May 1937 1938 Elected May vice A. W. Hughes resigned
Blanksvg.svg Edgar Davidson 8 August 1936 1936 Solicitor (Hastings & Co.) Vice S. H. Dodwell on leave
25 May 1937 1937 Vice S. H. Dodwell on leave
17 July 1941 1941 Vice S. H. Dodwell on leave
Blanksvg.svg Arthur William Hughes 28 July 1936 1937 Union Insurance Society of Canton Ltd. Elected 26 July on resignation of W. H. Bell.
Blanksvg.svg Leo d'Almada e Castro, Jr. 17 January 1937 25 December 1941 Barrister-at-Law Vice J. P. Braga;

reappointed in 1941
Li Shu-fan 17 January 1937 16 January 1941 Medical Practitioner Vice Tso Seen-wan
A. L. Shields.png Andrew Lusk Shields 29 April 1938 25 December 1941 Shewan Tomes & Co. Vice M. T. Johnson on leave;

elected 7 October on resignstion of M. T. Johnson
Blanksvg.svg John Keith Bousfield 27 May 1939 1939 Asiatic Petroleum Co. (South China) Ltd. Elected on 25 May vice A. L. Shields on leave
Li Tse-fong.png Li Tse-fong 7 July 1939 1939 Vice Li Shu-fan on leave
17 January 1941 25 December 1941 Vice Li Shu-fan retired
Blanksvg.svg Thomas Ernest Pearce 11 March 1939 1941 J. D. Hutchison & Co. Vice J. J. Paterson on leave
Blanksvg.svg William Ngartse Thomas Tam 3 December 1939 25 December 1941 In succession of Chau Tsun-nin

See also [ edit ]

References [ edit ]

  1. ^ a b c "The First in Legislative Council History"(PDF). Government of Hong Kong. 2012. Retrieved 26 July 2014.
  2. ^ Choa, Gerald Hugh (2000). The Life and Times of Sir Kai Ho Kai. Chinese University of Hong Kong. pp. 134–135. ISBN 9789622018730.
  3. ^ The Hong Kong Government Gazette (125). 9 November 1861. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  4. ^ The Hong Kong Government Gazette (147). 10 August 1866. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  5. ^ The Hong Kong Government Gazette (109). 15 July 1867. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  6. ^ The Hong Kong Government Gazette (640). 22 October 1902. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  7. ^ The Hong Kong Government Gazette (918). 11 December 1908. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  8. ^ The Hong Kong Government Gazette (395). 16 October 1914. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  9. ^ The Hong Kong Government Gazette. 29 April 1902. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  10. ^ The Hong Kong Government Gazette (434). 17 July 1902. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  11. ^ The Hong Kong Government Gazette (233). 23 May 1919. Missing or empty |title= (help)
  12. ^ The Hongkong Government (299). 20 May 1927. Missing or empty |title= (help)

Bibliography [ edit ]

  • Endacott, G. B. Government and people in Hong Kong, 1841–1962 : a constitutional history Hong Kong University Press. (1964)
  • Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce. Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce 1925: Annual Report. (1925)
  • Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce. Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce 1966: Annual Report. (1966)
What is this?