Wikipedia

List of Legislative Council of Hong Kong unofficial members 1946–1985

1850–1941 LegCo
1946–1985 LegCo
1985–88 LegCo (1985)
1988–91 LegCo (1988)
1991–95 LegCo (1991)

This is a list of unofficial members of the Legislative Council in the colonial period from restoration of the Council after the return of the British rule in 1946 up to the official members were replaced by indirect elected member in 1985. There were a maximum of 23 Unofficial Members from 1976 to 1983, 29 Unofficial Members from 1983 to 1984 and 32 Unofficial Members from 1984 to 1985.[1]

Change in composition [ edit ]

Year Number of

Official Members

exclusive of the Governor
Number of

Unofficial Members
1946 9 7
1947 8 7
1951 9 8
1964 12 13
1972 14 15
1976 23 23
1980 26 27
1983 29 29
1984 29 32

Source [2] [3] [4]

List of Unofficial Members of the Legislative Council [ edit ]

Members Assumed office Left office Background Remarks
Leo d'Almada e Castro 1 May 1946 29 April 1953 Barrister Portuguese representative
Chau Sik-nin 1 May 1946 5 September 1959 Doctor Senior Chinese Unofficial Member & Senior Unofficial Member (1953–59)
Chau Tsun-nin 1 May 1946 29 April 1953 Barrister Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1946–53); Senior Unofficial Member (1950–53)
Ronald Dare Gillespie 1 May 1946 14 April 1948 Imperial Chemical Industries (China) Ltd Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1946–48);[5] Resigned on 28 April 1948[6]
David Fortune Landale 1 May 1946 4 January 1950 Jardine Matheson & Co. Senior Unofficial Member (1946–50); resigned on 5 January 1950
Lo Man-kam 1 May 1946 5 June 1950 Barrister Resigned on 5 June 1950[6]
Maurice Murray Watson 24 October 1946 18 March 1953 Resigned on 19 March 1953[6]
Charles Collingwood Roberts 31 October 1946 28 July 1948 Butterfield & Swire Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1948);[5] Resigned on 30 July 1948[6]
Thomas Megarry 30 January 1947 2 October 1947 Sitting as unofficial
23 October 1947 23 October 1947
Norman Oswald Cyril Marsh 12 May 1948 10 November 1948 Businessman
Philip Stanley Cassidy 25 August 1948 30 April 1952 John D Hutchison & Co. Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1948–53)[5]
Cedric Blaker 27 April 1949 6 March 1958 Gilman & Co. Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1953–58)[5]
Charles Edward Michael Terry 8 February 1950 5 September 1959 Businessman
Lawrence Kadoorie 14 June 1950 19 September 1951 Kadoorie Group
7 April 1954 17 November 1954
Lo Man-wai 14 June 1950 5 September 1959 Barrister
Ngan Shing-kwan 11 July 1951 21 June 1961 Businessman Senior Chinese Unofficial Member & Senior Unofficial Member (1959–61); retired on 21 June 1961[6]
Hubert John Collar 14 May 1952 26 March 1953 Imperial Chemical Industries (China) Ltd Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1953);[5] Resigned on 10 April 1953
Kwok Chan 14 May 1952 27 June 1962 Senior Chinese Unofficial Member & Senior Unofficial Member (1961–62)
Dhun Jehangir Ruttonjee 26 March 1953 26 June 1968 Businessman Senior Unofficial Member (1962–68); Retired on 26 June 1968[6]
Alberto Maria Rodrigues 20 May 1953 5 September 1959 Doctor Portuguese representative
John Arthur Blackwood 16 June 1954 28 September 1955 Butterfield & Swire [5]
Richard Charles Lee 30 March 1955 20 July 1955 Businessman
8 July 1959 12 May 1965 Resigned on 13 June 1965[6]
John Douglas Clague 20 June 1956 23 March 1960 John D Hutchison & Co Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1953–60)[5]
Hugh David MacEwen Barton 3 December 1958 23 May 1962 Jardine, Matheson & Co.
Donald Black 3 December 1958 23 May 1962 Businessman
Kenneth Fung Ping-fan 8 July 1959 23 June 1965 Businessman Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1962–66); resigned on 23 June 1965[6]
Kwan Cho-yiu 8 July 1959 8 June 1966 Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1965–66); replaced Lo Man-wai[6]
George MacDonald Goldsack 6 April 1960 21 June 1961 Dodwell & Co. Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1960–61);[5] Retired on 21 June 1961[6]
Kan Yuet-keung 7 June 1961 21 June 1972 Barrister Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1966–72); Senior Unofficial Member (1968–72)
Li Fook-shu 7 June 1961 26 June 1968 Businessman
William Charles Goddard Knowles 19 July 1961 17 June 1964 Butterfield & Swire Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1961–64)[5]
Sidney Samuel Gordon 13 June 1962 8 June 1966 Kadoorie Group Retired on 8 June 1966[6]
Fung Hon-chu 8 August 1962 8 July 1970 Resigned on 8 July 1970[6]
James Dickson Leach 23 October 1963 1 May 1968 Retired on 1 May 1968[6]
Wilfred Wong Sien-bing 23 October 1963 6 November 1963 Businessman
30 June 1965 19 June 1974
George Ronald Ross 8 July 1964 11 September 1968 Deacon & Co. Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1964–68)[5]
Tang Ping-yuan 8 July 1964 26 June 1968 Businessman
Tse Yu-chuen 8 July 1964 17 June 1970 Businessman Resigned on 17 June 1970[6]
Kenneth Albert Watson 8 July 1964 17 June 1970 Businessman Resigned on 17 June 1970[6]
Woo Pak-chuen 8 July 1964 19 June 1974 Barrister Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1972–74); Senior Unofficial Member (1974)
Szeto Wai 19 August 1964 19 June 1974 Engineer
Ellen Li Shu-pui 23 June 1965 20 June 1973
Chung Sze-yuen 28 July 1965 16 August 1978 Senior Unofficial Member & Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1974–78)
Michael Alexander Robert Herries 29 March 1967 20 May 1970 Jardine, Matheson & Co. Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1968–69)[5]
Daniel Lam See-hin 26 April 1967 20 December 1967 Businessman
Wilson Wang Tze-sam 20 December 1967 18 June 1975 Educator
Herbert John Charles Browne 22 May 1968 25 April 1973 John Swire & Sons Retired on 30 April 1973
Ann Tse-kai 5 June 1968 19 June 1974 Winsor Industrial Corp
Lee Quo-wei 10 July 1968 16 August 1978 Hang Seng Bank
Oswald Victor Cheung 6 November 1968 30 July 1981 Barrister Senior Unofficial Member & Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1978–81)
Gerald Mordaunt Broome Salmon 1 October 1969 21 June 1972 Mackinnon, Mackenzie & Co Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1970–72)[5]
Lo Kwee-seong 8 July 1970 21 June 1972 Businessman
Li Fook-wo 7 July 1971 30 July 1981 Businessman
John Louis Marden 4 August 1971 18 August 1971 Businessman
Rogerio Hyndman Lobo 5 July 1972 7 August 1985 Businessman & Urban Councillor Senior Unofficial Member (1981–85)
Joyce Symons 5 July 1972 4 August 1976 Educator
Peter Gordon Williams 5 July 1972 16 August 1978 Dodwell & Co, Ltd Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1975–78)
James Wu Man-hon 5 July 1972 1 August 1979 Businessman
Mary Wong Wing-cheung 15 November 1972 15 March 1973 Died in office
Kenneth Lo Tak-cheung 25 April 1973 22 May 1974 Barrister
Hilton Cheong-Leen 9 May 1973 1 August 1979 Urban Councillor
Guy Mowbray Sayer 20 June 1973 19 June 1974 Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
Lo Tak-shing 1 July 1974 12 February 1985 Solicitor[6] Resigned on 12 February 1985
John Henry Bremridge 3 July 1974 19 November 1980 Butterfield & Swire Appointed as the first Financial Secretary with non-civil servant background in 1981
Harry Fang Sin-yang 3 July 1974 12 September 1985 Surgeon Senior Chinese Unofficial Member (1981–85)
Kwan Ko Siu-wah 3 July 1974 16 August 1978
Francis Yuan-hao Tien 3 July 1974 7 August 1985 Manhattan Garments Ltd. [6]
Alex Wu Shu-chih 22 January 1975 7 August 1985 Fidelity Management Ltd.
Lydia Dunn 1 September 1976 31 August 1985 John Swire & Sons Senior Chinese Unofficial Member & Senior Unofficial Member (1985–88)
Joyce Mary Bennett 6 October 1976 10 August 1983 Clergy & School Principal[6]
Chen Shou-lum 6 October 1976 7 August 1985
Henry Hu Hung-lick 6 October 1976 10 August 1983 Barrister
Leung Tat-shing 6 October 1976 6 August 1980 Trade Unionist
Patrick Terence McGovern 6 October 1976 8 August 1984 Clergy Died in office
Peter Wong Chak-cheong 6 October 1976 7 August 1985 Solicitor
Wong Lam 6 October 1976 7 August 1985
Rayson Lisung Huang 5 October 1977 10 August 1983 Scholar
Charles Yeung Siu-cho 5 October 1977 4 October 1984 Solicitor
Allen Lee Peng-fei 1 September 1978 31 August 1985 Jada Electronics Ltd. Senior Chinese Unofficial Member & Senior Unofficial Member (1988–92)
Ho Kam-fai 11 October 1978 7 August 1985 Scholar
David Kennedy Newbigging 11 October 1978 28 July 1982 Jardine, Matheson & Co.[6] Representative of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce (1978–85)
Andrew So Kwok-wing 11 October 1978 7 August 1985 Insurance agent[6]
Hu Fa-kuang 10 October 1979 7 August 1985 Ryoden Electric Engineering Co., Ltd.
Wong Po-yan 10 October 1979 7 August 1985 United Oversea Enterprises, Ltd. [6]
John Joseph Swaine 1 September 1980 31 August 1985 Barrister
William Charles Langdon Brown 1 October 1980 7 August 1985 Standard Chartered Bank
Chan Kam-chuen 1 October 1980 7 August 1985
Stephen Cheong Kam-chuen 2 December 1980 30 August 1985 Lee Wah Weaving Factory Ltd. & Cheong's Textile Co. Ltd.[6]
Selina Chow Liang Shuk-yee 1 September 1981 31 August 1985
Maria Tam Wai-chu 1 September 1981 31 August 1985 Barrister & Urban Councillor
Benton Cheung Yan-lung 7 October 1981 7 August 1985
Henrietta Ip Man-hing 6 October 1982 7 August 1985 Paediatrician[6]
Rita Fan Hsu Lai-tai 1 September 1983 31 August 1985
Chan Ying-lun 27 September 1983 7 August 1985
Pauline Ng Chow May-lin 27 September 1983 7 August 1985 Teacher[6]
Peter Poon Wing-cheung 27 September 1983 7 August 1985 Accountant[6]
Yeung Po-kwan 27 September 1983 7 August 1985 School principal[6]
Keith Lam Hon-keung 26 September 1984 7 August 1985
Carl Tong Ka-wing 26 September 1984 7 August 1985 Accountant[6]
Kim Cham Yau-sum 4 October 1984 7 August 1985 Accountant[6]

References [ edit ]

  1. ^ "History of Legislature". Legislative Council of Hong Kong. 2012. Retrieved 6 April 2013.
  2. ^ G. B. Endacott (1964). Government and people in Hong Kong, 1841–1962. Hong Kong University Press. p. Appendices.
  3. ^ Rabushka, Alvin (1976). Value for money: the Hong Kong budgetary process. Hoover Press.
  4. ^ Science and technology in countries of Asia and the Pacific: policies, organization and resources. Unesco. 1985. p. 152.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Past Legislative Council Representative". Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce. Retrieved 6 April 2013.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab "Database on LegCo members". Legislative Council of Hong Kong. 2012. Retrieved 6 April 2013.
What is this?