Wikipedia

Stockholm Open

Stockholm Open
If... Stockholm Open logo.gif
Tournament information
Founded 1969; 50 years ago (1969)
Location Stockholm

Sweden
Venue Kungliga tennishallen
Category ITF independent tour (1969)

Grand Prix tennis circuit

(1970, 1972–1989)

WCT tennis circuit

(1971)

Super 9

(1990–1994)

ATP World Series

(1995–1997)

ATP International Series

(1998–2008)

ATP World Tour 250 series

(since 2009)
Surface Hard - indoors

(1969–1979, 1981–1988, since 1995)

Carpet - indoors (1980, 1989–1994)
Draw 28S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money 711,275 (2019)
Website stockholmopen.se
Current champions (2019)
Men's singles Canada Denis Shapovalov
Men's doubles Finland Henri Kontinen

France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Kungliga Tennishallen
The singles trophy
The doubles trophy
Stockholm Open 2009
The 2013 winner Grigor Dimitrov playing in 2014
Three times winner Tomáš Berdych
The doubles finalists in 2014

The Stockholm Open (currently sponsored by Intrum) is a tennis event on the ATP Tour played in Stockholm, Sweden. The tournament is owned by The Royal Lawn Tennis Club of Stockholm 40%, SALK (Stockholm Public Lawn Tennis Club) 40% and Tennis Stockholm 20%.

The first Stockholm Open was held in 1969 and it has been played each year ever since. The tournament is played on indoor hard-court and features both men's singles and doubles tournament. In 1975, 1979, and 1980, a short-lived women's competition was held, which was played on carpet.

Originally played in November, the tournament was moved to October in 2001.

History [ edit ]

In March 1969 the World Championship Tennis organization made a request to former tennis player Sven Davidson to organize a tournament in Sweden. This led to the inaugural edition of the Stockholm Open in November 1969 in Kungliga tennishallen in Stockholm.[1] It has been held there ever since except for the years 1989 to 1994 when it was held in the Ericsson Globe Arena. Between 1970 and 1989 it was a major ranking tournament of the Grand Prix Tennis Tour as part of the Grand Prix Super Series (except from 1981 to 1983, when it was briefly downgraded).

From 1990 until 1994 it was an ATP Championship Series Single Week event. Since 1995, the tournament has been downgraded from Super 9 status (which replaced the ATP Championship Series, Single Week) status offering $1.72 million in prize money to ATP World Tour 250 series level with €711,275 (2019) prize money.

Past finals [ edit ]

Men [ edit ]

Singles [ edit ]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1969 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pilić Romania Ilie Năstase 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1970 United States Stan Smith United States Arthur Ashe 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
1971 United States Arthur Ashe Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš 6–1, 3–6, 6–2, 1–6, 6–4
1972 United States Stan Smith (2) Netherlands Tom Okker 6–4, 6–3
1973 United States Tom Gorman Sweden Björn Borg 6–3, 4–6, 7–6(7–5)
1974 United States Arthur Ashe (2) Netherlands Tom Okker 6–2, 6–2
1975 Italy Adriano Panatta United States Jimmy Connors 4–6, 6–3, 7–5
1976 United Kingdom Mark Cox Spain Manuel Orantes 4–6, 7–5, 7–6
1977 United States Sandy Mayer South Africa Raymond Moore 6–2, 6–4
1978 United States John McEnroe United States Tim Gullikson 6–2, 6–2
1979 United States John McEnroe (2) United States Gene Mayer 6–7, 6–3, 6–3
1980 Sweden Björn Borg United States John McEnroe 6–3, 6–4
1981 United States Gene Mayer United States Sandy Mayer 6–4, 6–2
1982 France Henri Leconte Sweden Mats Wilander 7–6(7–4), 6–3
1983 Sweden Mats Wilander Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd 6–1, 7–5
1984 United States John McEnroe (3) Sweden Mats Wilander 6–2, 3–6, 6–2
1985 United States John McEnroe (4) Sweden Anders Järryd 6–1, 6–2
1986 Sweden Stefan Edberg Sweden Mats Wilander 6–2, 6–1, 6–1
1987 Sweden Stefan Edberg (2) Sweden Jonas Svensson 7–5, 6–2, 4–6, 6–4
1988 West Germany Boris Becker Sweden Peter Lundgren 6–4, 6–1, 6–1
1989 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Sweden Magnus Gustafsson 7–5, 6–0, 6–3
1990 West Germany Boris Becker (2) Sweden Stefan Edberg 6–4, 6–0, 6–3
1991 Germany Boris Becker (3) Sweden Stefan Edberg 3–6, 6–4, 1–6, 6–2, 6–2
1992 Croatia Goran Ivanišević France Guy Forget 7–6(7–2), 4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–2
1993 Germany Michael Stich Croatia Goran Ivanišević 4–6, 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–3), 6–2
1994 Germany Boris Becker (4) Croatia Goran Ivanišević 4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
1995 Sweden Thomas Enqvist France Arnaud Boetsch 7–5, 6–4
1996 Sweden Thomas Enqvist (2) United States Todd Martin 7–5, 6–4, 7–6(7–0)
1997 Sweden Jonas Björkman Netherlands Jan Siemerink 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–2, 6–4
1998 United States Todd Martin Sweden Thomas Johansson 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1999 Sweden Thomas Enqvist (3) Sweden Magnus Gustafsson 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
2000 Sweden Thomas Johansson Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
2001 Netherlands Sjeng Schalken Finland Jarkko Nieminen 3–6, 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
2002 Thailand Paradorn Srichaphan Chile Marcelo Ríos 6–7(2–7), 6–0, 6–3, 6–2
2003 United States Mardy Fish Sweden Robin Söderling 7–5, 3–6, 7–6(7–4)
2004 Sweden Thomas Johansson (2) United States Andre Agassi 3–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2005 United States James Blake Thailand Paradorn Srichaphan 6–1, 7–6(8–6)
2006 United States James Blake (2) Finland Jarkko Nieminen 6–4, 6–2
2007 Croatia Ivo Karlović Sweden Thomas Johansson 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
2008 Argentina David Nalbandian Sweden Robin Söderling 6–2, 5–7, 6–3
2009 Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis Belgium Olivier Rochus 6–1, 7–5
2010 Switzerland Roger Federer Germany Florian Mayer 6–4, 6–3
2011 France Gaël Monfils Finland Jarkko Nieminen 7–5, 3–6, 6–2
2012 Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
2013 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov Spain David Ferrer 2–6, 6–3, 6–4
2014 Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych (2) Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
2015 Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych (3) United States Jack Sock 7–6(7–1), 6–2
2016 Argentina Juan Martín del Potro United States Jack Sock 7–5, 6–1
2017 Argentina Juan Martín del Potro (2) Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 6–4, 6–2
2018 Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas Latvia Ernests Gulbis 6–4, 6–4
2019 Canada Denis Shapovalov Serbia Filip Krajinović 6–4, 6–4

Doubles [ edit ]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1969 Australia Roy Emerson

Australia Rod Laver
Spain Andrés Gimeno

United Kingdom Graham Stilwell
6–4, 6–2
1970 United States Arthur Ashe

United States Stan Smith
Australia Bob Carmichael

Australia Owen Davidson
6–0, 5–7, 7–5
1971 United States Stan Smith (2)

United States Tom Gorman
United States Arthur Ashe

United States Bob Lutz
6–3, 6–4
1972 Netherlands Tom Okker

United States Marty Riessen
Australia Roy Emerson

Australia Colin Dibley
7–5, 7–6
1973 United States Jimmy Connors

Romania Ilie Năstase
Australia Bob Carmichael

South Africa Frew McMillan
6–3, 6–7, 6–2
1974 Netherlands Tom Okker (2)

United States Marty Riessen (2)
South Africa Bob Hewitt

South Africa Frew McMillan
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
1975 South Africa Bob Hewitt

South Africa Frew McMillan
United States Charlie Pasarell

United States Roscoe Tanner
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
1976 South Africa Bob Hewitt (2)

South Africa Frew McMillan (2)
Netherlands Tom Okker

United States Marty Riessen
6–4, 4–6, 6–4
1977 Netherlands Tom Okker (3)

Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Brian Gottfried

Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6–3, 6–3
1978 Netherlands Tom Okker (4)

Poland Wojciech Fibak (2)
United States Stan Smith

United States Bob Lutz
6–3, 6–2
1979 United States John McEnroe

United States Peter Fleming
Netherlands Tom Okker

Poland Wojciech Fibak
6–4, 6–4
1980 Switzerland Heinz Günthardt

Australia Paul McNamee
United States Stan Smith

United States Bob Lutz
6–7, 6–3, 6–2
1981 South Africa Kevin Curren

United States Steve Denton
United States Sherwood Stewart

United States Ferdi Taygan
6–7, 6–4, 6–0
1982 Sweden Jan Gunnarsson

United States Mark Dickson
United States Sherwood Stewart

United States Ferdi Taygan
7–6, 6–7, 6–4
1983 Sweden Anders Järryd

Sweden Hans Simonsson
United States Johan Kriek

United States Peter Fleming
6–3, 6–4
1984 France Henri Leconte

Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
India Vijay Amritraj

Romania Ilie Năstase
3–6, 7–6, 6–4
1985 France Guy Forget

Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Mike De Palmer

United States Gary Donnelly
6–3, 6–4
1986 United States Sherwood Stewart

Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Pat Cash

Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan Živojinović
6–4, 6–4
1987 Sweden Stefan Edberg

Sweden Anders Järryd (2)
United States Jim Grabb

United States Jim Pugh
6–3, 6–4
1988 United States Kevin Curren (2)

United States Jim Grabb
United States Paul Annacone

Australia John Fitzgerald
7–5, 6–4
1989 Mexico Jorge Lozano

United States Todd Witsken
United States Rick Leach

United States Jim Pugh
6–3, 5–7, 6–3
1990 France Guy Forget

Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Australia John Fitzgerald

Sweden Anders Järryd
6–4, 6–2
1991 Australia John Fitzgerald

Sweden Anders Järryd (3)
Netherlands Tom Nijssen

Czechoslovakia Cyril Suk
7–5, 6–2
1992 Australia Todd Woodbridge

Australia Mark Woodforde
United States Steve DeVries

Australia David Macpherson
6–3, 6–4
1993 Australia Todd Woodbridge (2)

Australia Mark Woodforde (2)
South Africa Gary Muller

South Africa Danie Visser
6–1, 3–6, 6–2
1994 Australia Todd Woodbridge (3)

Australia Mark Woodforde (3)
Sweden Jan Apell

Sweden Jonas Björkman
6–3, 6–4
1995 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh

Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Canada Grant Connell

United States Patrick Galbraith
3–6, 6–2, 7–6
1996 United States Patrick Galbraith

United States Jonathan Stark
United States Todd Martin

United States Chris Woodruff
7–6, 6–4
1997 Germany Marc-Kevin Goellner

United States Richey Reneberg
South Africa Ellis Ferreira

United States Patrick Galbraith
6–3, 3–6, 7–6
1998 Sweden Nicklas Kulti

Sweden Mikael Tillström
South Africa Chris Haggard

Sweden Peter Nyborg
7–5, 3–6, 7–5
1999 South Africa Piet Norval

Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
United States Jan-Michael Gambill

United States Scott Humphries
7–5, 6–3
2000 The Bahamas Mark Knowles

Canada Daniel Nestor
Czech Republic Petr Pála

Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
6–3, 6–2
2001 United States Donald Johnson

United States Jared Palmer
Sweden Jonas Björkman

Australia Todd Woodbridge
6–3, 4–6, 6–3
2002 Zimbabwe Wayne Black

Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (2)
Australia Wayne Arthurs

Australia Paul Hanley
6–4, 2–6, 7–6(7–4)
2003 Sweden Jonas Björkman

Australia Todd Woodbridge (4)
Australia Wayne Arthurs

Australia Paul Hanley
6–3, 6–4
2004 Spain Fernando Verdasco

Spain Feliciano López
Australia Wayne Arthurs

Australia Paul Hanley
6–4, 6–4
2005 Australia Wayne Arthurs

Australia Paul Hanley
India Leander Paes

Serbia and Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
5–3, 5–3
2006 Australia Paul Hanley (2)

Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (3)
Belgium Olivier Rochus

Belgium Kristof Vliegen
7–6(7–2), 6–4
2007 Sweden Jonas Björkman (2)

Belarus Max Mirnyi
France Arnaud Clément

France Michaël Llodra
6–4, 6–4
2008 Sweden Jonas Björkman (3)

Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (4)
Sweden Johan Brunström

Sweden Michael Ryderstedt
6–1, 6–3
2009 Brazil Bruno Soares

Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (5)
Sweden Simon Aspelin

Australia Paul Hanley
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2010 United States Eric Butorac

Curaçao Jean-Julien Rojer
Sweden Johan Brunström

Finland Jarkko Nieminen
6–3, 6–4
2011 India Rohan Bopanna

Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Brazil Marcelo Melo

Brazil Bruno Soares
6–1, 6–3
2012 Brazil Marcelo Melo

Brazil Bruno Soares (2)
Sweden Robert Lindstedt

Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6–7(4–7), 7–5, [10–6]
2013 Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (2)

Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer (2)
Sweden Jonas Björkman

Sweden Robert Lindstedt
6–2, 6–2
2014 United States Eric Butorac (2)

South Africa Raven Klaasen
Philippines Treat Huey

United States Jack Sock
6–4, 6–3
2015 United States Nicholas Monroe

United States Jack Sock
Croatia Mate Pavić

New Zealand Michael Venus
7–5, 6–2
2016 Sweden Elias Ymer

Sweden Mikael Ymer
Croatia Mate Pavić

New Zealand Michael Venus
6–1, 6–1
2017 Austria Oliver Marach

Croatia Mate Pavić
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi

Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
3−6, 7−6(8−6), [10−4]
2018 United Kingdom Luke Bambridge

United Kingdom Jonny O'Mara
New Zealand Marcus Daniell

Netherlands Wesley Koolhof
7–5, 7–6(10–8)
2019 Finland Henri Kontinen

France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Croatia Mate Pavić

Brazil Bruno Soares
6–4, 6–2

Women [ edit ]

Singles [ edit ]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1975 United Kingdom Virginia Wade France Françoise Dürr 6–3, 4–6, 7–5
1976-78 Not held
1979 United States Billie Jean King Netherlands Betty Stöve 6–3, 6–7, 7–5
1980 Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková West Germany Bettina Bunge 6–2, 6–2

Doubles [ edit ]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1975 France Françoise Dürr

Netherlands Betty Stöve
Australia Evonne Goolagong Cawley

United Kingdom Virginia Wade
6–3, 6–4
1976-78 Not held
1979 Netherlands Betty Stöve (2)

Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Billie Jean King

South Africa Ilana Kloss
7–5, 7–6
1980 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Mima Jaušovec

Romania Virginia Ruzici
Czechoslovakia Hana Mandlíková

Netherlands Betty Stöve
6–2, 6–1

References [ edit ]

  1. ^ "Tournament – History". Stockholm Open.

External links [ edit ]

Media related to Stockholm Open at Wikimedia Commons

Coordinates: 59°21′01″N18°05′43″E / 59.35028°N 18.09528°E / 59.35028; 18.09528

What is this?