Wikipedia

Swimming at the 1982 World Aquatics Championships

The Swimming portion of the 4th FINA World Aquatics Championships swam late July-early August 1982 in Guayaquil, Ecuador. The competition featured 19 long course (50m) events:

  • freestyle - 100, 200, 400, 800 (female only) and 1500 (male only);
  • backstroke - 100 and 200;
  • breaststroke - 100 and 200;
  • butterfly - 100 and 200;
  • individual medley (IM) - 200 and 400; and
  • relays - 4x100 free, 4x200 free (male only) and 4x100 medley.



Results [ edit ]

Men [ edit ]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle

 Jörg Woithe (GDR)

50.18
 Rowdy Gaines (USA)

50.21
 Per Johansson (SWE)

50.25
200 m freestyle

 Michael Groß (FRG)

1:49.84
 Rowdy Gaines (USA)

1:49.92
 Jörg Woithe (GDR)

1:50.71
400 m freestyle

 Vladimir Salnikov (URS)

3:51.30
 Svyatoslav Semenov (URS)

3:51.43
 Sven Lodziewski (GDR)

3:51.84
1500 m freestyle

 Vladimir Salnikov (URS)

15:01.77
 Svyatoslav Semenov (URS)

15:05.54
 Darjan Petrič (YUG)

15:10.20
100 m backstroke

 Dirk Richter (GDR)

55.95

CR
 Rick Carey (USA)

56.04
 Vladimir Shemetov (URS)

56.42
200 m backstroke

 Rick Carey (USA)

2:00.82
 Sándor Wladár (HUN)

2:01.31
 Frank Baltrusch (GDR)

2:01.51
100 m breaststroke

 Steve Lundquist (USA)

1:02.75
 Victor Davis (CAN)

1:02.82
 John Moffet (USA)

1:03.13
200 m breaststroke

 Victor Davis (CAN)

2:14.77
 Robertas Žulpa (URS)

2:16.68
 John Moffet (USA)

2:18.54
100 m butterfly

 Matt Gribble (USA)

53.88
 Michael Groß (FRG)

54.26
 Bengt Baron (SWE)

54.47
200 m butterfly

 Michael Groß (FRG)

1:58.85
 Sergey Fesenko (URS)

1:59.91
 Craig Beardsley (USA)

2:00.08
200 m individual medley

 Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS)

2:03.30
 Bill Barrett (USA)

2:03.49
 Giovanni Franceschi (ITA)

2:04.65
400 m individual medley

 Ricardo Prado (BRA)

4:19.78
 Jens-Peter Berndt (GDR)

4:23.02
 Sergey Fesenko (URS)

4:23.29
4×100 m freestyle relay

 United States (USA)

Chris Cavanaugh

Robin Leamy

David McCagg

Rowdy Gaines


3:19.26
 Soviet Union (URS)

Sergey Krasyuk

Aleksey Filonov

Sergey Smiriyagin

Aleksey Markovsky


3:21.78
 Sweden (SWE)

Per Johansson

Bengt Baron

Pelle Holmertz

Pelle Wikström


3:22.15
4×200 m freestyle relay

 United States (USA)

Richard Saeger

Jeff Float

Kyle Miller

Rowdy Gaines


7:21.09
 Soviet Union (URS)

Vladimir Shemetov

Ivar Stukolkin

Vladimir Salnikov

Aleksey Filonov


7:24.91
 West Germany (FRG)

Andreas Schmidt

Dirk Korthals

Rainer Henkel

Michael Groß


7:25.46
4×100 m medley relay

 United States (USA)

Rick Carey

Steve Lundquist

Matt Gribble

Rowdy Gaines


3:40.84
 Soviet Union (URS)

Vladimir Shemetov

Yuriy Kis

Aleksey Markovsky

Sergey Smiriyagin


3:42.86
 West Germany (FRG)

Stefan Peter

Gerald Mörken

Michael Groß

Andreas Schmidt


3:44.78

Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record

Women [ edit ]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle

 Birgit Meineke (GDR)

55.79
 Annemarie Verstappen (NED)

55.87
 Jill Sterkel (USA)

56.27
200 m freestyle

 Annemarie Verstappen (NED)

1:59.53
 Birgit Meineke (GDR)

2:00.67
 Annelies Maas (NED)

2:00.84
400 m freestyle

 Carmela Schmidt (GDR)

4:08.98
 Petra Schneider (GDR)

4:10.08
 Tiffany Cohen (USA)

4:11.85
800 m freestyle

 Kim Linehan (USA)

8:27.48
 Jackie Willmott (GBR)

8:32.61
 Carmela Schmidt (GDR)

8:33.67
100 m backstroke

 Kristin Otto (GDR)

1:01.30
 Ina Kleber (GDR)

1:01.47
 Susan Walsh (USA)

1:02.86
200 m backstroke

 Cornelia Sirch (GDR)

2:09.91
 Georgina Parkes (AUS)

2:14.98
 Carmen Bunaciu (ROU)

2:15.40
100 m breaststroke

 Ute Geweniger (GDR)

1:09.14
 Anne Ottenbrite (CAN)

 Kim Rhodenbaugh (USA)

1:11.03
200 m breaststroke

 Svetlana Varganova (URS)

2:28.82
 Ute Geweniger (GDR)

2:29.71
 Anne Ottenbrite (CAN)

2:33.05
100 m butterfly

 Mary T. Meagher (USA)

59.41
 Ines Geißler (GDR)

1:00.36
 Melanie Buddemeyer (USA)

1:00.40
200 m butterfly

 Ines Geißler (GDR)

2:08.66
 Mary T. Meagher (USA)

2:09.76
 Heike Dähne (GDR)

2:10.29
200 m individual medley

 Petra Schneider (GDR)

2:11.79
 Ute Geweniger (GDR)

2:13.38
 Tracy Caulkins (USA)

2:15.91
400 m individual medley

 Petra Schneider (GDR)

4:36.10
 Kathleen Nord (GDR)

4:43.51
 Tracy Caulkins (USA)

4:44.64
4×100 m freestyle relay

 East Germany (GDR)

Birgit Meineke

Susanne Link

Kristin Otto

Caren Metschuck

3:43.97
 United States (USA)

Susan Habernigg

Kathy Treible

Beth Washut

Jill Sterkel

3:45.76
 Netherlands (NED)

Annemarie Verstappen

Annelies Maas

Wilma van Velsen

Conny van Bentum

3:45.96
4×100 m medley relay

 East Germany (GDR)

Kristin Otto

Ute Geweniger

Ines Geißler

Birgit Meineke

4:05.88
 United States (USA)

Susan Walsh

Kim Rhodenbaugh

Mary T. Meagher

Jill Sterkel

4:08.12
 Soviet Union (URS)

Larisa Gorchakova

Svetlana Varganova

Natalya Pokas

Irina Gerasimova

4:12.36

Legend: WR – World record; CR – Championship record

Medal standings [ edit ]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  East Germany (GDR) 12 8 5 25
2  United States (USA) 8 8 9 25
3  Soviet Union (URS) 4 7 3 14
4  West Germany (FRG) 2 1 2 5
5  Canada (CAN) 1 2 1 4
6  Netherlands (NED) 1 1 2 4
7  Brazil (BRA) 1 0 0 1
8  Australia (AUS) 0 1 0 1
 Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 0 1
 Hungary (HUN) 0 1 0 1
11  Sweden (SWE) 0 0 3 3
12  Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 0 1 1
 Yugoslavia (YUG) 0 0 1 1
Totals (14 nations) 29 30 28 87



References [ edit ]



What is this?